[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

autobackup

Posted on 2011-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
1)Could you pleae tell me autobackup is something happening automatically..
2)if so where is autobackup location..
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35717632
Its automatic if you turn it on with:

CONFIGURE CONTROLFILE AUTOBACKUP ON;

You can specify its location with:

CONFIGURE CONTROLFILE AUTOBACKUP FORMAT
  FOR DEVICE TYPE DISK TO '?/oradata/cf_%F';

Or it defaults to the dbs directory I believe.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14192/setup004.htm#i1017907

0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35717651
this file is applicable for spfile and pfile also

like

configure  spfile autobackup on;
configure pfile autobackup on;

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35717653
It defaults to the same location as other RMAN backups, the Flash Recovery Area (show parameter db_recovery_file_dest)

On Windows it will default to database, on UNIX it defaults to dbs

I wrote an article about it, I hope it explains in detail:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/A_681-Oracle-Backup-and-Recovery-Best-Practice-1-RMAN-Autobackup.html

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35717674
The spfile is included in the autobackup. There is no separate autobackup for spfile.
0