[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to fix or repair oversized Outlook PST file?

Posted on 2011-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear EE,

I'm looking for a solution over the internet on how to repair or fix an oversized PST file, its size is almost 4GB already, in whereas SCANPST.EXE can't repair it anymore...
Any other advise on how to resolve this file? I tried to look on the internet for the free softwares, but failed to find anything...

BTW, I'm using Outlook 2007.
Hope to hear any advise from anyone of you...
:-)
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Moraldk
ID: 35717716
Hello stiebel,

I have done abit of browsing and found something that may be of some use to you in your situation. Microsoft have also got a PST and OST crop tool that you could use, located here http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296088 
The crop tool just just as it suggests: it crops, or cuts, the size of the PST file by a specified amount to make it smaller. It makes it small enough to run scanpst on which can recover the contents of the PST. Any messages in the portion of the PST that was cut is lost. This is all I have been able to find however that would assist you in this issue. Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckivml earned 2000 total points
ID: 35717786
The best solution is to use a tool that is built to handle oversized PST files. Stellar PST repair can easily split your oversized files and you can get your email functioning again within minutes. This product is a free download. It will also recover lost email, repair damaged PST files and more. So if you are having any problems with your Outlook email
Please Download from Here

http://fix-outlook.info/downloads/pst-recovery.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 35717806
I've downloaded that already & received "Run-time error '52': Bad file name or number."

Any other tool for repair that may suggest?

Thanks in advance!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 35717919
I refer to Moraldk, in regards to my response ID 35717806.
For ckivml, I'm currently working with the program that you advised. Still on process... will let u know later after it's done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 35718242
@ckivml: The program asked me to register in order for me to save the file. What can I do? I can't save the file if I don't register.
Please advise...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 35725217
Because PST file is complex, you can hardly find a free tool that will solve your problem. The only one I know is scanpst, but it failed on your case.

Anyway, you can try the alternative solutions at http://www.datanumen.com/aor/compare.htm and use the one that is affordable.
0