[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I limit how much bandwidth an IP uses per a day?

Posted on 2011-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I limit how much bandwidth an IP uses per a day?  To avoid people sucking up to much bandwidth, I'd like to find a way to make it so that an IP can only use a certain amount of bandwidth per a day.

I've got a windows server 2008 with Plesk.
0
Comment
Question by:davideo7
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SaadAhmedFarooqui
SaadAhmedFarooqui earned 664 total points
ID: 35717841
There is no builtin functionality in windows 2008 for this. You will need to implement a proxy server.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 668 total points
ID: 35717956
As mentioned if you are talking about internet usage then your best bet it to implement a proxy server.

I'm not sure how cheap WebMarshal is but thats what we use and i know it has various quota functions and reporting functions.
The best way however may be just to implement a proxy server that monitors staff usage, then if you notice a user is sucking up more than they should you send them a sternly worded email. Quota's can become frustrating as some users will expect higher quotas etc.

Just implement and acceptable use policy and have reporting to enforce it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 668 total points
ID: 35719884
Hi,

Correct, there is not OOB module that provides that level of segragation. However, have you considered the IIS module.

Bit Rate Thottling module
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/148/bit-rate-throttling-configuration-walkthrough/

It may help,
Hades666
0