[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to check publication / subscription with sybase replication ?

Posted on 2011-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when I ran rs_helpdb, I can see it output me results, then I try to find out publication exist in the db,. I ran sp_helppub, unfortunately it does not show me any result. but I'm sure we have configure replication in our server. How to check for publication then ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
drittenh earned 668 total points
ID: 35718648
Hi Motioneye,

Log into the RSSD and query the table directly...

eg.  isql -U -P -S etc etc

use <rssd_name>
go

select * from rs_subscriptions where subname like '%part_of_your_sub_name%'  
go

For RSSD schema check out:

http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/topic/com.sybase.infocenter.dc70003.1550/pdf/rs155pst.pdf?noframes=true

HTH,

- David
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:alpmoon
alpmoon earned 664 total points
ID: 35722118
It is a good idea to check RSSD system tables. However, you can check publications in rs_publications. So it should be

select * from rs_publications where pubname like '%part_of_your_sub_name%'  

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BenSlade
BenSlade earned 668 total points
ID: 35750031
There are various stored procs you can use in the RSSD db to get info, but you need to use the different stored proc's for different types of replication.

For warm standby replication you can use the command in the repserver:
> admin logical_status

For non-publication subscription replication, on the RSSD use:
> rs_helprep    -- on the primary repserver RSSD, if you have multiple repservers
> rs_helpsub

For publication based subscriptions:
> rs_helprep
> rs_helppub
> rs_helppubsub     -- Note, this won't show non-publication subscription

For whole database replication subscriptions (aka Multi Site Availability, MSA):
> rs_helprepdb  -- list all MSA replicated db's
> rs_helpdbrep  -- list db replication definitions (should be callled sp_helpdbrepdef)
> rs_helpdbsub

The Complete Sybase Replication Server Quick Reference Guide by Rob Verschoor is really useful to keep track of all this stuff.

Ben Slade
0