[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update BES from 4.1 to 5

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All
I think its about time i update my BES server from 4.1 to 5.0.
What is the cost, is this a free update when you already have the licenses?

Is there anything i should be aware of?
This is working with Excahnge 2007 and i am getting quite a few errors on the BES manager software recently and some handhelds keep getting out of sync.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seanie_
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pritamsh earned 500 total points
ID: 35718668
You need buy 5.0 package from Service Provider or RIM and afterthat upgrade to 5.0.3 is free.

5.0 Installer package will cost you anything between $1000 to $2500. Have a word with your service provider and they should be able to provide you with free upgrade option or they will charge your minimum cost.

Also make sure you install latest MAPI CDO on Bes server to avoid any mail relaying issue in future.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 500 total points
ID: 35722392
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35722414
Seanie, are you a T-Support customer?

If you have an active service contract with RIM for tech support, the upgrade is free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seanie_
ID: 35775967
thanks guys for the info
0