[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft file and print sharing over VPN.

Posted on 2011-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I have a LAN to LAN VPN set between 2 draytek routers. The routers have built in firewall and have been a bit of a pig to configure as they are block certain legitimate traffic over the VPN.

The issue I am currently experiencing issues with file and print sharing / ICMP on one direction only. I have http rdp access etc.

Anyone got any suggestions as the where this can be being stopped. I cant find anything in the logs on the routers or the PCs that give me any info on where this is getting blocked/

Any suggestions on where to start looking?

Many Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:noooodlez
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 668 total points
ID: 35718650
is CIFS protocol allowed ? and SMB as well ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 668 total points
ID: 35718654
I would suggest to use FTP instead of file sharing for VPN users...if that applicable for you ..
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 332 total points
ID: 35720304
so you can't ping to the other site either?
do the clients on the problem site have some faulty static route?
are the gateways configured right on the clients?
do you connect on hostname/ip?
is there a rule that allows all traffic between the 2 sites?
0