[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Startup problem with a Lenovo N200

Posted on 2011-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Lenovo N200 (model number 0769)

It has started cutting out during booting up - just when the windows screen appears. However, if you divert it into the bios in startup for a few minutes and then let it go into windows it works fine. Also, once in windows the system is perfectly stable and i don't recall it ever cutting out.

It seems like this is a known fault with this model. See below for more info...

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-3000-and-Value-line/Lenovo-3000-N200-cuts-out-during-boot-known-issue/td-p/85062

http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo-ibm/437123-help-n200-shuts-off-during-boot.html

I've tried all the steps lised here but nothing seems to work. Just wondered if anybody had come accross the same issue and managed to get it resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725470
There seem to be numerous hits on the cooling fan not starting when the system is cold.  Your easiest test would be to set the laptop on top of a fan of some sort (box fan, usb cooler, anything that will be blowing up into the bottom of the laptop) and see if things change.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35727475
Hi Metamatic,

1. Is the BIOS up to date in accordance with the Lenovo site?

2. Have you reset the BIOS settings back to default? As per the following article: http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-3000-and-Value-line/Lenovo-3000-N200-Startup-problems/td-p/126026
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35751016
Hi Metamatic,

Did my suggestions and recommendations help you?
0