?
Solved

Can send mail by using Outlook on MS Exchange server 2003

Posted on 2011-05-09
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is using MS Exchange 2003. A user using OE pop/smtp method was found unable to send mail with the following error messages:

The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was 'usera@companya.com'. Subject 'test', Account: 'a.com', Server: 'b.com', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '554 Recipient address rejected: User unknown', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 554, Error Number: 0x800CCC79

However he able to receive, what's wrong. BTW, sending to internal is not an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pritamsh
ID: 35718671
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 35718674
Allow your internal LAN Range to relay through that exchange server.

In the properties of the default SMTP virtual server in Exchange system manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35718798
Users using OE from Internet, does setting internal LAN range help?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 35718828
Sorry, didn't realise they were outside.

Check their smtp server settings are correct in the poop account setup.

Seems like they are using the SMTP server setting with SSL required setup and still using port 25.
You will know which settings should be in use here if you are have other users working... this may be a simple client config thing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 35718831
Sorry... POP not poop LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35725504
So, not suggestion, stop here...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35864904
From the Outlook client, make sure the authentication setting is checked/enabled. Check the checkbox to this setting: "My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35876305
no choice
0