?
Solved

How do I prevent babylon appearing in the task bar?

Posted on 2011-05-09
14
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Babylon has suddenly, without any help from me, become the task bar default insted of google.com.
I deleted it from prgorams.  I restored Google as my home page.
But this Babylon keeps coming up in the task bar.
How do I get rid of it for good?
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 35718978
If it's one of the IE addons, you can try disabling it.
Or disabling the startup entry from msconfig > startup tab.
If it comes up in the taskbar, which means the program is still installed, use Revouninstaller
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 35718991
Or try running some scans and see if it takes care of it.
MalwareBytes:
Malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php


If the program was installed in the last 30 days then the corresponding files should show up in the CF log which we can removed using a script.
ComboFix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 400 total points
ID: 35718993
In Regedit, look in the the two keys below and delete any reference to Babylon

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

You may also want to run ann anti-spyware program, such as spybot (www.safer-networking.org)
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 35721501
I have treid Malaware - no change
I have tried spy bot which discovered 94 Babylon infectiobns.  I was able to remove all but 19 and these are still the problem for the taskbar.
Spybot keeps asking me to elevate the service to run it as Administyrator.
I am the Administrator on my laptop and I have tried running it as the Administrator without solving the problem.
Any thoughts please as Spybot seems the way to go.#
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 35721843
http://forums.spybot.info/showpost.php?p=263782&postcount=2

Maybe you aren't the administrator...... maybe Babylon has done something to your account

Another option is to boot into safe mode and run spybot there
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 35727720
ReveUninstaller didn't find it to unistall and MalwareBytes also didn't?

Use ComboFix, if it doesn't find it in its first run, we can remove it using a script if it shows up in the log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 35735655
Hi
I have now run the following programs and http://search.babylon.com still appears in my broswer taskbar and there is an icon on the right hand side.

1.   Combofix (AVP)
2    RegZooka
3.  RevoUninstall.
4.  Spybot

Where do we go from here?   This is a real challenge
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 35736447
Can we look at the ComboFix log, please post/attach it here.


Try running OTL, it's a diagnostic tool so wil generate a logfile, it will not delete anything on its first run.

1. Download OTL, save to Desktop or other convenient location.
http://oldtimer.geekstogo.com/OTL.exe
2. OTL does not need to be installed, simply click the OTL icon to run
3. Click the Quick Scan Button.
4. A log will open in notepad, and OTL.txt will be saved to the same location as OTL.exe (i.e.: desktop)
5. Post/attach the log here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 35736685


Thanks.  I have attached the file you requested.
 OTL.Txt
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1600 total points
ID: 35737155
You didn't find the ComboFix log? Thanks for the OTL log...
If this script doesn't fix it, try disabling all Firefox addons.

Run OTL

Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following(all text between the lines).

----------------------------------------------------

:OTL
FF - prefs.js..browser.startup.homepage: "http://search.babylon.com/?babsrc=HP_ss&mntrId=2ca6b228000000000000701a0460949e&tlver=1.4.19.19&affID=17160"
FF - prefs.js..extensions.enabledItems: webrank-toolbar@probcomp.com:4.0
FF - prefs.js..extensions.enabledItems: {AB2CE124-6272-4b12-94A9-7303C7397BD1}:5.0.0.6778
FF - prefs.js..extensions.enabledItems: toolbar@ask.com:3.11.3.15590
FF - prefs.js..extensions.enabledItems: searchtoolbar@zugo.com:1.2
[2011/05/09 06:04:11 | 000,002,423 | ---- | M] () -- C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\searchplugins\babylon.xml
O2 - BHO: (Search Toolbar) - {9D425283-D487-4337-BAB6-AB8354A81457} - Reg Error: Value error. File not found

:Commands
[emptytemp]
[EMPTYFLASH]
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]
[Reboot]


----------------------------------------------------


•Then click the Run Fix button at the top
•Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
Let us know if it fixes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 35740063
Hi  rpggamergirl:
Thanks for all you have done.   Thescript that you supplied has finally solved the problem of Babylon.

Unfortunately itseems to have created another problem in Firefox because I cannot pull up my email pages in firefox, only IE which I hate.

I do not know whether this has happened because the script altered some other settings enabling me to access my email provider.

I do not know whether you have any thoughts on this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 35744122
You mean your webmail notifier? you can just add it again and if babylon plugin is included with that just opt out if possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 35748609
Thank you for all your time and trouble.
It is now fixed and I learned a lot.   I just hope that I do not have to apply my knowledge to another similar problem
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 35752018
Glad to know you fixed it, well done.

Thanks for using Experts-Exchange!
0