?
Solved

Windows 2003 Trusts

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Having difficulty finding a definitive answer to this question on MS tech sites.

Lets say i have three seperate Windows 2003 Forests and we'll call them ForestA, ForestB and ForestC. Forest A has a one way external Trusts with ForestB. ForestB has a fully transitive 2 way forest trust with ForestC.

I know ForestB is aware of both ForestA and ForestC but what i need to know whether ForestC aware of ForestA in this scenario?

Any advise on this would be greatly appreicated.
0
Comment
Question by:MACNoel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nipponsoul earned 1600 total points
ID: 35718744

Forest trusts can only be created between two forests and cannot be implicitly extended to a third forest. This means that if a forest trust is created between forest 1 and forest 2, and a forest trust is also created between forest 2 and forest 3, forest 1 will not have an implicit trust with forest 3.

And keep in mind that one-way relationships are non-transitive  :)

I hope this clarifies your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACNoel
ID: 35718800
Hi Nipponsoul.

Many thanks for the advsie. What you have said makes perfect sense. So am i right in saying then that if a domain in Forest 1 has an external trust with a domain Forest 2 then forest 1 will not have an implicit trust of any kind with forest 3 or a domain in forest 3.

Our goal in all this is to keep forest 1 and forest 3 apart and so a 2 way forest trust between forest 1 and forest 2 and then another 2 forest trust between forest 2 and forest 3 would achieve this and this is my preferred option but a security risk has arisen and we have been asked to consider an external trust between domains in forest 1 and forest 2 hense my question.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 400 total points
ID: 35718804
Trusts are explicit and non-transitive, except in a parent/child relationship.
As mentioned above, in your scenario, Forest C may be aware of Forest A due to DNS name resolution, but Forest C will never be aware of Forest A in a security context. Any attempts to access Forest A from Forest C will result in the users being prompted with an authentication request.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35718838
Exactly as dvt described MACNoel: The only awareness is in DNS level but as far as authentication and permissions are concerned users will be prompted.

You will need to create a 3rd trust between A and C if you want users to have access to resources.
0