Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

E-Mail Folders within Outlook 2003/7 not displaying emails

Posted on 2011-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We've recently migrated our 400 users over to Exchange 2010, we did it in-house so have access to everything.

The problem I am having is:

I have two clients, one using Outlook 2003 and one using Outlook 2007. Both clients are on Exchange 2010.

Both users have numerous outlook folders underneath their inbox, however one particular folder does not display the email it contains when highlighted.

For example, one user has a folder called Old Emails. When the user clicks on the folder, Outlook displays no messages. However, if you right click the Old Emails folder and do an "Advanced Find" you can see every single email within said folder. So essentially the emails are there, they just dont display when the folder is highlighted.

The same issue is happening with another user on Outlook 2007, the folder contains emails but they do not display when the folder is selected.

The only fix I can find is if you close Outlook for circa 10 minutes, then re-open it and click the highlighted folder the emails do show up. Or if you quickly flick between folders in the users inbox then come back to the folder not displaying the emails come through.

Could this be to do with a timeout setting/other?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WPHIT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35718753
What SP is on the 2003 Office?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35718766
Are there any add-ons running on those Outlook clients ??

If you go to C:\Program Files....\Microsoft\....\Office\ and run the outlook12.exe as administrator, disable the unnecessary Add-ons from trust center, is it also slow/unable to load?

Do those users have many RSS feeds?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35718792
Also please have a look here in case it helps:
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2009942
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 35718803
Try closing outlook, and type outlook /cleanviews

If that does not work, try outlook /resetfolders

If not try a new outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35718853
Check if you have any filters turned on on that particular folder.

http://kb.iu.edu/data/ajru.html

In Office 2007 and earlier, to disable the filter:

    Make sure you are in the folder with a filter.

    In Office 2007, from the View menu, choose Current View.

    In Office 2003 and earlier, from the View menu, choose Arrange by, and then Current View.
    If anything besides Messages is checked, click Messages. This is the default view for a message folder; selecting this view if it is not already selected may enable you to see all of your messages. If Messages is checked, a custom filter is in place. To turn the filter off:

        In Office 2007, from the View menu, choose Current View, and then click Customize Current View.

        In Office 2003 and earlier, from the View menu, choose Arrange by, then Current View, and then Customize Current View.
        If it says "Off" next to the Filter button, no filter is enabled, and there is another reason you can't see all your messages.

        If it says anything other than "Off", click Filter. Click Clear All, and then click OK.
        It should now say "Off" beside the Filter button. Click OK, and all your messages will be displayed.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35719382
Check this also...should resolved your issue
Open Outlook->View->Current View

See if "Unread messages in this folder" is checked. If so, uncheck it and check "Messages."
Unread.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:WPHIT
ID: 35719390
Thanks, will get back to you after trying these fixes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WPHIT
ID: 35720067
Are there any add-ons running on those Outlook clients ??

- Yes we use Symantec Enterprise vault, the Office 2007 machine is using version 9 and the 2003 machine is using version 8. This doesnt seem to affect us as if you remove the client the issue still occurs. Outlook opens instantly without delay

- Neither user uses an RSS feed

- The issue in the KB article while helpful does not fix the issue, because we use roaming profiles we're inclined not to cache users accounts on the local machine, also, if you leave said folder highlighted its not just new emails its old emails too that dont appear (i.e. nothing appears).

There is nothing as far as I can see that connects the two users, although both have recently (within the last few months) been migrated to Exchange 2010.

Is there anything in the Exchange 2010 logs I should be looking for?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35720116
Can you check the client logs instead and see if something pops up there please?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CWCertus1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35720237
If it is only 2 folders that are affected, could you create a new folder, do an advanced find in the old then move all of the mail to your new folder.
If that folder has been corrupted by the move then at least that gets the user's mail back
0