Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Login issue

Posted on 2011-05-09
14
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have tryed to login to my workstartion wired to the network and also to a wireless laptop and i keep having this message "Applying Personal Settings" and it takes too long to login. Sometimes it takes hours and I cant have a solution for that. It's happens in just a few machines in our network school. Do you know how can i sort this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:emilhomem
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 336 total points
ID: 35718843
Check the profile sizes of the people logging on. If they have lots of stuff stored on their desktops for example, it might take a while. We had users who stored whole DVDs on their desktop (8GB), and it was this data copying over the network that slowed their login to almost a grinding halt
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheMak
TheMak earned 996 total points
ID: 35718881
Try this BootLog XP troubleshooting login issue, it will give you the details of process and also duration taken to completely start a process.... that way you can find which process took longer time and causing you login issue. And also check Event viewer logs for errors....

http://www.greatis.com/bootlogxp.zip
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:emilhomem
emilhomem earned 0 total points
ID: 35719216
It seems that now our normal users can loggin but when people like me IT Technician and other IT Support it hangs on the users on the network that have more permissions that the normal user.

what could happen that we with higher permissions would hang with this message "Applying Personal Settings"

Do you have any case like that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheMak
TheMak earned 996 total points
ID: 35719340
you might be using roaming profile, if yes then check your profile size and update us here..

Regards,
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:emilhomem
emilhomem earned 0 total points
ID: 35719665
I am afraid not, we are using Local profile.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheMak
TheMak earned 996 total points
ID: 35719751
may be your domain profile have some startup scripts, anyhow right click your user name in AD and check under profile tab for script or network path for your user....



Regards,
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ZombieAutopsy
ZombieAutopsy earned 332 total points
ID: 35719798
What about group policy's, How many group policies do you have set for yourself. How far away is the network from the domain controller?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:emilhomem
emilhomem earned 0 total points
ID: 35720609
No more than 100 meters...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 336 total points
ID: 35722286
Are you using the DC to supply DHCP, a Router or are you're IPs static
If they are off a router or are static - make sure that the network V4 has the DC as the primary DNS, the router as the secondary DNS and add a 3rd one from a good external DNS server. Also make sure that on the DNS configuration page you have your FQDN in the "DNS Suffic for this connection box"

If you DHCP is off your DC then you normally don't have to worry about that as your workstation is getting it's IP from the Domain Controller anyways.



0
 

Author Comment

by:emilhomem
ID: 35764462
thanks. i will hava a look...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emilhomem
ID: 35775461
i will leave that for later. Our administrator is working on it...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 35784497
Just an afterthought

You may want to check the actual length of the cable between your network and the DC - IF it's 100 Meters - it's at the limit of a CAT5 run - Generally - anything over 75 meters  should have a switch placed to boost the signal. You may be getting some latency and some retry errors that could be causing the problem -
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilhomem
ID: 35784535
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilhomem
ID: 35784582
Thanks but it is not that the cause.
0