?
Solved

Looking for correct drivers - Catalyst?

Posted on 2011-05-09
14
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please see http:Q_27025822.html

I'm hoping that a driver reinstall might fix the problem, so am looking for the correct drivers. I've a small doubt on this one, so have posted this question as a result.

=========================================================================
[Display]

Item      Value      
Name      SAPPHIRE RADEON X300SE PCI-E      
PNP Device ID      PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5B60&SUBSYS_0440174B&REV_00\4&367BEAB0&0&0008      
Adapter Type      Not Available      
Adapter Description      ATI Technologies Inc.      
Adapter RAM      Not Available      
Installed Drivers      Not Available      
Driver Version      vga.sys,framebuf.dll,vga256.dll,vga64k.dll      
INF File      6.14.10.6727 (oem23.inf section)      
Color Planes      ati2mtag_RV370      
Color Table Entries      1      
Resolution      4294967296 x 640 x 480 hertz      
Bits/Pixel      1      
Memory Address      0xE0000000-0xE7FFFFFF      
I/O Port      0x00009000-0x00009FFF      
Memory Address      0xE9000000-0xE900FFFF      
IRQ Channel      IRQ 5      
Driver      c:\windows\system32\drivers\ati2mtag.sys (6.14.10.6727, 2.34 MB (2,456,064 bytes), 31/12/1979 23:00)      
            
Name      RADEON X300 Series Secondary      
PNP Device ID      PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5B70&SUBSYS_0441174B&REV_00\4&367BEAB0&0&0108      
Adapter Type      Not Available      
Adapter Description      ATI Technologies Inc.      
Adapter RAM      Not Available      
Installed Drivers      Not Available      
Driver Version      Not Available      
INF File      6.14.10.6727 (oem7.inf section)      
Color Planes      ati2mtag_RV370      
Color Table Entries      Not Available      
Resolution      Not Available      
Bits/Pixel      Not Available      
Memory Address      0xE9010000-0xE901FFFF      
Driver      c:\windows\system32\drivers\ati2mtag.sys (6.14.10.6727, 2.34 MB (2,456,064 bytes), 31/12/1979 23:00)      
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
ID: 35718883
Use Driver Sweeper first to clean all you old drivers
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1655

Then download and install the latest driver from your here:
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Legacy/Pages/radeonaiw_xp.aspx?type=2.4.1&product=2.4.1.3.13&lang=English
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35718953
>>Then download and install the latest driver from your here:

Hmm. I thought it could be Catalyst 9.3.x actually ...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 200 total points
ID: 35718962
You can get the correct driver for that adapter here.
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/download_index_01.aspx?psn=0006
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
ID: 35718965
Catalyst 9.3 is older, always use the newest version available.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35718981
>>You can get the correct driver for that adapter here.

Multiple choices arise from there too
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35718987
>>Catalyst 9.3 is older, always use the newest version available.

How can we be certain that it supports the installed hardware?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KOTiS
KOTiS earned 200 total points
ID: 35718996
It says so... If you look closely...

The following products have been moved to the legacy software support structure (including Mobile and All-in-Wonder Variants):

ATI Radeon X300 Series
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 35723235
In all honesty the previous question suggests you may have a hardware fault in the card.
However if you are going to reinstall drivers I would start with the manufacturer's website (which includes the current 10.2 Catalysts)
Their download form is here
Start with the version that most closely matches the purchase date of the card - it doesn't have to be precise - a best guess will work.

There's no reason why that download won't support the card, it may not support it as well as a more recent version but as ATI have merged  all their Catalyst drivers into a universal legacy package for 10.2 older might actually be better.  This is, after all, for troubleshooting.  If it works well and you don't get the drop out you described in your first question, then that's the stage to go for the "best" driver.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35730159
>>In all honesty the previous question suggests you may have a hardware fault in the card.

What makes you think that?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35731187
You previous Q starts "I have a system hang on boot" which is fixed by uninstalling the drivers - which presumably up until then had been fine.
Adding the Catalysts allows you to run the card at better than basic specs and with faulty graphics cards you'll often only see errors once the manufacturer's (rather than the default Microsoft) drivers are installed and try to run the card at an optimal resolution.  This isn't a definite, "your card's knackered", diagnosis but certainly a high index of suspicion.  For the same reason sometimes the correct driver will cause problems or fail to run when it's loaded because the hardware produces an unexpected response.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35736188
MASQUERAID, i think you could be right. Installing the correct drivers returned me (i had disabled the manufacturer's drivers) to a non-booting pc.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35904382
Dead or dying graphics hardware.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35904757
Sorry guys - distractions
0