?
Solved

SQL2005 and Mirroring

Posted on 2011-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If you have a mirrored db and the mirror set was split, I could presume the the sql native client would not failover to the partner database in this situation ?
0
Comment
Question by:rimmena
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 35724865
I'm not sure exactly what you're asking - can you clarify the situation you're wondering about?

Mirroring actually involves 3 servers - a primary, a mirror, and a witness. The primary and mirror will communicate with each other to determine who is in charge (the primary), and the witness exists to settle any disputes, and is in charge of promoting the mirror if the primary database goes offline.

If you have SQL Server Mirroring set up and your main server drops off, then clients set up properly (with the "mirroring" property in the connection string set) will fail over to the mirror as they should. They won't fail back until you do it manually - in the case of a mirror failover, the mirror actually becomes the new primary, and the old primary becomes the new mirror, so that you'll need another failure (of the new primary server) to cause a failover to happen.

If that doesn't answer your question, please provide some more detail about the situation you're asking about.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Faiga Diegel
ID: 35724894

"and the mirror set was split" -- you mean you removed the mirrored DB from the primary DB? If yes, then yes it will not fail over.  
0