?
Solved

Automation software thats reliable & easy to use?

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We would like some reliable automation software that can be scheduled to automatically run various daily & weekly tasks on one computer.  Some of the tasks we would like to automate include the following:
Start up SAP B1 software, login on as a user, open up one of the modules in the main menu and perform some tasks (mouse clicks on items to update some data) then exit the software.

Zip some files stored in a network share and then email some users to notify them the files are zipped.

Start up some other internal software, perform some tasks such as updating some data in a database by running a query, and then exit the software.

Ideally would like software that is user friendly, robust, can replicate any mouse clicks and doesn’t require writing any code. Any suggestions appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1983
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 35725254
look at AutoIt.  I used it to solve one of my clients' automation problems.
http://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGorby
TheGorby earned 1000 total points
ID: 35731597
Although AutoIT automation is mainly designed to be written with it's own code, there is a recorder out there to record keystrokes and mouse movements: http://autoit-recorder.sourceforge.net/

I must say though, AutoIT includes a very in-depth help file and the language itself is VERY easy to use and understand. I could barely write a batch script before I started teaching myself AutoIT 9 months ago and I'm amazed at what I'm able to do with it. I'd be happy to help you along the way, as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 35775951
thats great, thanks for you help, im trying out autoIT- so far looks quite good.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35776256
If that isn't easy enough for your users, you might want to try Sikuli, an MIT research project that was productized:
http://sikuli.org/

I haven't used it, but it is quite novel.

0