?
Solved

Java applet Problem

Posted on 2011-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
We are using a web based application belongs to a reputed multinational bank for forex dealings. That application was working without a problem until 3 or 4 months back. Suddenly that appliactions takes a long time to load, many times the java applet doesn't load rather we are getting a cross mark. If this continues for 3 or 4 times, the applicatiion was locked by the bank. we contacted the bank for the support, they say they didn't have any problem in their side. May be this is due to local computer setting problem. As the bank requires the application to work well, we are keeping the JRE 1.6.0_02.  & disable any automatic java update. Also we have upgraded our braodband plan into 6M symmetric.  We have throughly checked the whole network if anything causes any network traffic. All seems okay, only that bank java application is still having problem. We are using other banks web application, no problem... only this bank apllication is giving lot's of problem.

Anyone can help what would be the potential reason for this....? any help is highly regarded....
0
Comment
Question by:kennynt
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 35719121
I've seen issues with AV software cause real problems if a website has a lots of separate scripts running - the AV keeps scanning each one and ends up hogging the system, although in my case it was javascript rather than java.  It may be worth disabling AV to test if it improves.....

Are you able to test the banking app from an external (maybe home) system to see if it is relate to your office infrastructure, I've seen java problems where not everything is using the correct proxy - part of a java WS app was not using the proxy, so it couldn't connect to the internet, but most of it could.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
ID: 35720047
Hi liddler,

In the same building, checked it in the other office branch location, the prob remains the same...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 35720189
Have you tried deleing Java cache? (http://www.java.com/en/download/help/plugin_cache.xml) sometimes that helps if you've a corruption - you can also delte everything in C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files  I've seen that hold old broken version of java.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
ID: 35725544
Hi,
Deleted all the temp internet folder contents, java cache, cookies, downloaded fies.. everything. But strangely the bank says to keep the java version 1.6.0_02 & says should not update the java version...?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 35726646
That's unfortunately common enough, applications can be very fussy about which version of java they use.
Have you tried enabling logging in the java console (via the control panel applet)?  Someone (not me) may be able to look at any errors and understand the problem....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
ID: 35728110
Hi liddler,

How can i do this..? Control Panel-Java control panel-Java-view   & then...? ( i enabled java show console)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 1000 total points
ID: 35729331
Under advanced, expand debugging and enable logging and tracing and under Java Console select Show Console
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
ID: 35936373
Hi liddler,
just on holidays.. will come back to you soon
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36515748
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0