Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forefront Protection for Exchange 2010 on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have read in various places that Forefront Protection for Exchange 2010 on SBS 2008 can be used to scan the Exchange 2007 component of SBS 2008 for viruses/malware/spyware etc...

Can it ALSO be used for scanning the file system on SBS 2008 as well, or does another Forefront product need to be installed as well to do file system/memory/active monitoring on SBS 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:BradyAU
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 668 total points
ID: 35719105
No - it deals with mail transports and stores
0
 

Author Comment

by:BradyAU
ID: 35719115
What product from the Forefront family would co-exist with FPE and work on SBS 2008 for file system/memory/active monitoring?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 1332 total points
ID: 35719134
Forefront Endpoint Protection, the normal client will do the standard AV part : memory, files etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BradyAU
ID: 35719136
And this won't affect the Exchange stores/logs etc?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 35719156
You can exclude those directories.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 1332 total points
ID: 35719163
0
 

Author Comment

by:BradyAU
ID: 35719177
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 35719179
But that is the same for all AV products:
https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB51471
0