?
Solved

Windows File server crashing

Posted on 2011-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

We have two windows 2003 servers, serving as file servers.

since last 10 days its reboot almost 10 times itself.

its also generated  Debug files , inside that we found following info.

------Debug info----

YSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED (7e)
This is a very common bugcheck.  Usually the exception address pinpoints
the driver/function that caused the problem.  Always note this address
as well as the link date of the driver/image that contains this address.
Arguments:
Arg1: c0000005, The exception code that was not handled
Arg2: badd293c, The address that the exception occurred at
Arg3: f78c6c30, Exception Record Address
Arg4: f78c692c, Context Record Address

Debugging Details:
------------------


EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".

FAULTING_IP:
Ntfs!NtfsAcquireScbForLazyWrite+15
badd293c 83780801        cmp     dword ptr [eax+8],1

EXCEPTION_RECORD:  f78c6c30 -- (.exr 0xfffffffff78c6c30)
ExceptionAddress: badd293c (Ntfs!NtfsAcquireScbForLazyWrite+0x00000015)
   ExceptionCode: c0000005 (Access violation)
  ExceptionFlags: 00000000
NumberParameters: 2
   Parameter[0]: 00000000
   Parameter[1]: 00000008
Attempt to read from address 00000008

CONTEXT:  f78c692c -- (.cxr 0xfffffffff78c692c)
eax=00000000 ebx=00000000 ecx=880cb3a8 edx=f78c6d54 esi=e3a9eda0 edi=f78c6d54
eip=badd293c esp=f78c6cf8 ebp=f78c6d04 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na pe nc
cs=0008  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00010246
Ntfs!NtfsAcquireScbForLazyWrite+0x15:
badd293c 83780801        cmp     dword ptr [eax+8],1  ds:0023:00000008=????????
Resetting default scope

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER1:  00000000

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER2:  00000008

READ_ADDRESS:  00000008

FOLLOWUP_IP:
Ntfs!NtfsAcquireScbForLazyWrite+15
badd293c 83780801        cmp     dword ptr [eax+8],1

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x7E

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  NULL_CLASS_PTR_DEREFERENCE

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 8080fb83 to badd293c

STACK_TEXT:  
f78c6d04 8080fb83 e3a9eda0 00000001 808a3ff0 Ntfs!NtfsAcquireScbForLazyWrite+0x15
f78c6d40 808127c2 8b3816b0 808ae5c0 8b37e290 nt!CcWriteBehind+0x27
f78c6d80 80880499 8b37e290 00000000 8b3816b0 nt!CcWorkerThread+0x15a
f78c6dac 80949c88 8b37e290 00000000 00000000 nt!ExpWorkerThread+0xeb
f78c6ddc 8088e0e2 808803ae 00000000 00000000 nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x2e
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nt!KiThreadStartup+0x16


SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  Ntfs!NtfsAcquireScbForLazyWrite+15

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: Ntfs

IMAGE_NAME:  Ntfs.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  45d6a04b

STACK_COMMAND:  .cxr 0xfffffffff78c692c ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x7E_Ntfs!NtfsAcquireScbForLazyWrite+15

BUCKET_ID:  0x7E_Ntfs!NtfsAcquireScbForLazyWrite+15

Followup: MachineOwner

Regards,
Bhanu
0
Comment
Question by:Peddu_bhanu
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZombieAutopsy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35719726
Take a look in the even log unser system if you havent already. There should be something in there stating when the reboots happened and there might be some information why.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35722946
My guess is Memory Chips,...second guess Video Adapter (which of course have memory on them).

0