Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Binding Order

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

At our office our laptops are able to connect to our corporate network via wireless and cabled connection. We want the laptops to primarily use the cabled connection and only use the wireless when it isn't docked.

In the network binding order we have put LAN connection higher than wireless, however when we attempt to connect/ping these laptops they always reply using their wireless IPs. Consequently some server services find it hard to communicate with the laptops if going via wireless.

Is there anything else i can do on the laptops to force them to use the cabled connection?
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 1600 total points
ID: 35719229
You can change the Metric - give Wireless Adapter IP settings a higher cost so the choice is to go with Ethernet

I'll post a VB script that does it for you beautifully if you want..

cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkieS
MarkieS earned 1600 total points
ID: 35719241
See this previously answered EE question

It includes the script and a link to the MS Site

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DHCP/Q_26875220.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+metric+wireless
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 35722314
Some Laptop will connect to Both the Wired and the Wireless network at the same time - others won't. I guess you would run some kind of batch file to test for a Wired IP connection then if it's present - Just stop the wireless service or kill the wireless Process

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkieS
MarkieS earned 1600 total points
ID: 35726701
The Metric setting gives a cost to IP routing.  The higher the cost the less preferred the route is.  So giving your Wireless Adaptor a high cost will route IP traffic across the Ethernet port if present.  If Ethernet isnt available it will use Wireless.

The VB script can be added into a Login script, or a Run Registry Entry - It will search the local machine for Network Adaptors and allocate a cost metric as appropriate (Wireless/Ethernet)

To test this
Run the script on a test machine then run a command prompt and type "route print" - this will give you a table of your IP routes and metric values for each route.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35734701
Easiest thing is to not have both connections active at the same time. Unfortunately, this is going to mostly be a training issue, to train people to turn them off by the hardware switch, or a software button....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35735738
Just run the VB script - problem over!
0