Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Implementation Oracle 11g Windows 2003 vs Linux

Posted on 2011-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi  ...

      One of my college working in company that has new implementation for Oracle database .They have a part time for DBA and this database will be running in two choice Suse lnux or windows .


     They afraid don't have one has experience in Linux   and DBA will be available as part time and they have limited budget and cannot hire nee people .in that case it is better to go to windows instead of SUSE

   Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:mohssinm
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35719664
Go with what you know.  There are some differences in Oracle between Windows and Linux but not enough to justify installing an OS that no one knows how to administer.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35720201
- i've experience managing Oracle on Windows, Unix and Linux. since i'm not that good in Unix and Linux, i manage the database from Windows platform via Oracle Enterprise Manager. but i would admit, Unix and Linux technical is needed when it comes to certain operation such as starting up database (if unexpectedly down), backup&restore,  import/export and etc. if your friend want to proceed with Linux, appoint any existing staff to pickup basic command on Linux from the part-time DBA.

- since its a new implementation, i assume Oracle is also new to the company. if your friend choose Linux, his IT staff will have 2 new things to learn, the OS and the database which might be too many to take at one time. so i would suggest, Oracle on Windows. make sure the part-time DBA to install Enterprise Manager for your friend IT staff to manage the database via GUI (there are many documentation available on how to use OEM). this will limit the calling for the part-time DBA in the future to crucial database issue/problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35739240
go with windows save time and headakes .
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mohssinm
ID: 35761185
Thanks guys. Choose to go what they feel they comfortable . Linux more stable than windows but you must have ready to train your stuff  and ready to manage platform.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35761425
>> Linux more stable than windows

Don't fall into the hype.  Windows is plenty stable with the right sys admin.  The issue is to many people run setup.exe and call themselves administrators.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdaz
ID: 35990741
Mohssinm,

You don't say if this is for a production server or development.

There's also no sense of requirements, size SLAs.

slightwv's comment about setup.exe or default setup, I would hope anyone calling themselves a DBA would not run the installer pressing next a few times and think they are done.

I am not a DBA, but I am shocked at the amount of times I do poor workmanship.

If its for production then either should require investment in time and config.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdaz
ID: 35990748
amount of times I do see poor workmanship.
0