Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sum a number of cells - testing for a non-number!

Posted on 2011-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My fellow experts, is there a better way of performing the below?

=IF(BC8761="N/A",0,BC8761)+IF(BD8761="N/A",0,BD8761)+IF(BI8761="N/A",0,BI8761)+IF(BK8761="N/A",0,BK8761)+IF(BM8761="N/A",0,BM8761)+IF(BN8761="N/A",0,BN8761)+IF(BO8761="N/A",0,BO8761)+IF(BQ8761="N/A",0,BQ8761)

I feel sure that there must be, something perhaps using an array formula (which I am only just starting to use now).

thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Runrigger
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35719282
If it's "N/A" rather than the #N/A! error, then:
=SUM(BC8761:BD8761,BI8761,BK8761,BM8761:BO8761,BQ8761)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 35719318
Thanks Rory, I made an assumption;

=BC8761+BD8761+BI8761+BK8761+BM8761+BN8761+BO8761+BQ8761

doesn't work, so naturally (or perhaps unnaturally) thought that the sum would not work either, doh!!!

BTW it was "N/A"
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35719339
Hello,

If your cells were one contiguous range, you could use something like

=SUM(IF(ISNA(B2:Z2),0,B2:Z2))

entered with CTRL-SHIFT-ENTER as an array formula.

But the formula you cite above does not contain cells in a range. Rather, there seem to be gaps every two columns or so. You could change your formula by using the above array formula for the contiguous ranges and add them up, but that formula would even be longer.

What is in the cells that are not included in the formula? Could you treat the whole thing as one range?

=SUM(IF(ISNA(BC8761:BQ8761),0,BC8761:BQ8761)) <array entered!!>

Maybe you could post a data sample?

cheers, teylyn
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 35719346
If you could arrange for your columns to be together you could use Sumif()

=SUMIF(BC8761:BQ8761,"<>N/A")
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35719348
Ok, I made the (wrong) #N/A error assumption.

Creds to rorya!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 35719363
Thanks Rory
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 35719444
Guys, my work email is playing up and I wasn't notified of your collective responses.

Teylyn, as always, a thoroughly complete response from you, thank you. Unfortunately, the people here have decided to mix and match column groupings in a template, which is widely distributed and can not be changed! Alas, I can not use a contiguous formula.

Similar response to TinTombStone, but I thank you both

The actual sheet is 140 columns wide and almost 30,000 rows deep, a positive behemoth

Regards
Dave
0