?
Solved

Cisco 1841 Bootup Problem

Posted on 2011-05-09
12
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have just bootup new cisco 1841 router connecting console cable (without connecting any ethernet cables)

At startup it stuck at here:

"*May  9 10:25:29.447: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host yourname is undergoi
ng a cold start
*May  9 10:25:30.031: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthern
et0/1, changed state to down
*May  9 10:25:30.031: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthern
et0/0, changed state to down"


It shows with the above page & not letting me login or not asking for initial setup option;

Find the whole initial text it shown till i get this error(attached in CODE)

Awaiting for your earlier reply,

0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35719345
I assume you have the console settings as they should be?
Like 9600 8-n-1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 35719357
Thanks erniebeek for your prompt reply,

Yes. you are correct ...I have setup it up like 9600 as you stated, using Windows HyperTermainal

Is it not correct...it not kindly advice what to do...?



0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 35719445
Kindly find the attached code for the all startup text i can see..

Pls advice accordingly asap..

thanks ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35719457
Try hitting enter after the above comes up.  This should bring you to the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35719505
I'm not to keen at hyperterminal, not always functioning properly.
You might want to try putty: http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 35719526
I tried hitting Enter more then 200 times + 6 times Router restated but nothing happens,

Kindly advice...

Cold.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35719573
I don't know what to tell you at this point.  Erniebeek makes a good suggestion with trying putty.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 35719996
I tried with other PC (2k) it worked for me....i confirm again it does not work at all in XP pro SP3.
Can you tell me the process of saving all my router config to my pc using TFTP server,
I have no idea how to do ...kindly start with ABC...
thanks...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 35720176
It’s very easy. You need a TFTP server on your PC, if you don’t have one. My favourite is Solarwinds TFTP server http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx It is free.

Then you use the copy command from the router: something like copy running-config tftp and it will ask you for IP address and file name.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35810555
Hi dxbdxb2009,

I'm a bit surprised about the way you closed this question. We gave you some good advice about the original question then you closed it in a way I don't quite understand (assigning the points to a secondary question which wasn't quite related to the original one).
I'm not sure if that was your intention. If it was, discard my comment.
If it wasn't I would ask you to reconsider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 35829718
erniebeek : the software link you provide was not working in my case...& i tried to use over PC/OS which worked for me, unfortunately none of your advice worked, even i apologies for assigning points to unrelated answer, but any way.. i have opened a new question related to router 1841...this time i promise i will consider & try to assign points to correct & appropriately,
Kindly advice on my question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_27058995.html 
thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35829817
No problem, you're in control. I was just wondering.
0