?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 document library possibilities?

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I'm not super familiar with SharePoint 2007 but I can't seem to find any good information on this subject.

I have a need to have a document library updated immediately as documents are added, modified, removed from a network share.

I.E.  Let's say the IT department creates a "how-to" document on a network share \\server1\it\sp_docs\ that all users have read access to for installing a printer.  I also have a Document Library already setup in SharePoint under the IT department.  If I were to modify that document, add a new document, delete a document, etc in that network share, \\server1\it\sp_docs\, I would like those changes immediately available to SharePoint users.  Is this possible to implement or even possible at all?

If possible, can you please provide me with a step-by-step for accomplishing this in SharePoint please.
0
Comment
Question by:Todd Wedlake
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 800 total points
ID: 35719561
Not possible out of the box to sync a doc lib and a network share.

Why not just put a "view" in SharePoint of the network share?  Is there a reason you want to keep files in both locations?  

You could use a Page Viewer web part to view the folder share.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 35719587
i dont' want to keep the files in both locations.  I guess I didn't explain it correctly...

I only want the docs on the network share.  I want links to the ACTUAL document name in SharePoint for the docs listed in the network share as they are created and I do not want to have to do this manually.  So in other words, when a user creates a document on the network share, then I want that document (or a properly named link to it) to appear in the specific doc library I create within SharePoint.
I also don't want simply a "hierarchy" of documents.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Minesh Shah earned 1200 total points
ID: 35719608
Go to the Library  from admin account>
Click Site Actions > Edit Page.
Click Add a Web Part.
Select a Page Viewer Web Part.
Click Open the Tool Pane.
Chose Folder and put the path: \\serverip\folder\subfoldername
ok it and exit from this edit mode.
that's it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35719615
Out of the box, the closest solution would be the Page Viewer web part.  However, it will keep the hierarchy, just as in the network share.
0