[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wifi Device not Initializing

Posted on 2011-05-09
37
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is my first question after becoming a qualified expert. so here it goes...

I have Windows 7 SP1 installed on a fairly old PC (DELL Optiplex GX280). A wired DSL connectivity to the LAN card and another D-LINK Wireless G DWA-110 USB Adapter, my original purpose was to make a hotspot using connectify for my laptop HP DV-2725ee and also for my I-mate Ultimate 9502 and it worked fine. But now the problem i am having is that connectify creates the hotspot but when i try to connect it. It's just simply disconnecting. Initially i was clueless so as to why this was happening, but thorough checking revealed only one thing which is rather odd. If i just create a hotspot using connectify or even an Ad-hoc using native windows 7 connection options. No matter what the client device i used (my laptop, my ppc or two other laptops of my friends) it just tries to connect and without any error disconnects. The only way to connect it now is first to make a ad-hoc connection on my laptop... connecting my pc as a client to that connection after it connects to it, disconnect it. Create an ad-hoc or hotspot on PC. now every device can connect to my pc.

This is rather annoying since my brother needs the laptop sometimes for his studies and i cannot connect my PPC to it since i can't create an ad-hoc from it.

I know that reinstalling windows may resolve the issue (cuz my WLAN adapter works fine at my friend's house). but this is out of question since my pc is scattered right now ... and with so many development apps installed. i don't want to reinstall windows as i am going to upgrade my pc very soon.

Lets see what you experts can make up, i am counting on you guys since its my first question
0
Comment
Question by:navaidfarooqui
  • 18
  • 16
  • 3
37 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35719687
Have you upgraded connectify to its latest version?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35719708
yes i tried that. actually its not only happening with connectify , its happening with Windows 7's native ad-hoc connections too...  so i doubt if its related to connectify. i just need to create an ad-hoc somewhere else connect the pc to it and then create an ad-hoc on the pc and everything works... but it's not working directly as it should
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35719813
First of all, your wifi device is not on the supported list for connectify.

http://www.connectify.me/support/index.php?act=article&code=view&id=13

If I were you, I will try to remove connectify, re-install wifi device driver, restart windows 7 and re-install connectify latest version according to the startup guide below.

   1. Select the Internet connection you wish to share
   2. Choose a name for your new wireless network
   3. Choose a wireless password
   4. If the Mode box is visible, select "Access Point" if it is in the menu, otherwise, use "Ad Hoc".
   5. Press the Start Hotspot Sharing button to turn on your wireless network
   6. Now, from your other devices, you can see your wireless network. Choose to join it, and enter the wireless password to connect.

Soruce: http://www.connectify.me/thanks.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35719874
You are using a dsl connection ...can u post the name of your isp.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35720775
@jackieman... i have done that already numerous times. that doesn't work, if it would be the case of reinstalling the drivers or connectify i would have done it myself already and would not need to post here.... as far as the connectify support is concerned, i have used my device on Acer ASPIRE 4710G with Windows 7 installed... i just connected it , the driver installed automatically , installed connectify and created a connection... and it worked flawlessly. means the device is supported ....

as i said earlier, its not just the connectify that's having the problem... if you take the connectify out of this question, it is the case where my PC is not acting as host directly unless i connect it to some other source first (ad-hoc or AP )...

@Ded9 ... my provider is PTCL but its just the provider ... when i go to speedtest.net , it shows the name DSLAM Infrastructure North... so that must be the name
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35721563
I am bit confused with the setup description..can us give examples like computer 1 2 and 3 .

Would like to know the overall setup in a nutshell...and what u are trying to achieve.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35721658
Setup

ok My PC (Computer 1) is Dell Optiplex GX280 with Windows 7 SP1 installed , with its LAN Card connected to the internet, it also have a WLan Card which is D-Link DWA-110 USB Adapter ... in simplest words i want to share my internet connection through my Wifi adapter by using Ad-Hoc or AP setup so that my laptop and Pocket PC or any other device which can be (Computer 2, 3, 4 .... an so on) could use the internet through Computer 1...

Problem

now the problem i am having is When i host an ad-hoc or AP connection from computer 1, none of the other devices (e.g Computer 2,3 and so on ) could connect to that connection. They can see the connection but when try to connect it just disconnects.

This whole scenario only works when

Present Solution

I host an ad-hoc or AP connection on Computer 2 and connect the Computer 1 to it first .... after that when i host the connection on Computer 1 all other devices can connect to it easily .... This continues and works nice and smoothly until i restart the Computer 1. after that i again have to do the whole PRESENT SOLUTION procedure again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35721825
Let do this ...boot the computer 1 in safe mode with networking  and then try to connect to computer 1.


This is to check whether the problem is caused by startup software like security software. If it works then we will do clean boot to find out the faulty software.

Clean boot process

Click start-msconfig-click startup tab- click disable all. Then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services -then click disable all. Click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.


try to connect.

Post the results.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35721872
good thinking... i'll check and post the results
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35723991
ok ... here is what happend... i boot up in safemode with networking created an ad-hoc connection only to found ICS don't work on safemode... anyway i didn't have my Computer 2 (laptop) right now so i try connecting with my Pocket PC
(Computer 3) .. don't know why it didn't connect ... anyway i setup the clean boot .. boot it up normally , created the ad-hoc and still it didn't connect (though i know it will connect to Computer 2)... then i open services.msc , just ran the connectify service, created an access point and wow.... my PPC is connected ... so now i know there must be some service or software that is preventing the connection to be established.... i will now check which app or service might be the culprit and will report back to you
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35725348
UPDATE: restarted my PC and now even after multiple tries of clean boot ... still not connecting ...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35726325
Come out of clean boot and lets check the connectify service. Check whether its started or stopped when u are not able to connect.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35726346
Make sure connectify service is started and automatic.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35727691
ofcourse i am starting connectify service before i try to establish the connection. i know that without the service Connectify doesn't work . i am still on clean boot ... but it doesn't work now
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35728532
Do not do clean boot...enable all services...check the connectify service status when u r not able to connect... check whether is started or stopped ...also dependencies.

You can set the connectify service to be started and automatic...also when u setup the service...click dependencies tab and get the list of dependencies services.

Also check the dependencies services are started and automatic.

I hope my instructions are not confusing.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 35728785
Not all wifi device are supported for connectify.

If possible, try to install your wifi device to another pc running win 7 to see whether connectify will work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35728995
jackieman i have posted on my 2nd comment that i already tried this setup on another Windows 7 PC ... and it worked fine.... also its not connectify dependent but also when creating an ad-hoc connection
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35729235
Have u tried my steps


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35729725
sorry i missed your comment.... yes i have tried that ... i m on normal boot now ... and connectify service is working even when m getting disconnected... actually the service is required the program to initialize the host connection .... and as stated earlier ... the host connection is made successfully by the Computer 1 since i can see that connection from computer 2 but it just disconnecting ....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35729760
can u post the dependencies services of connectify ...and check whether these dependencies are started or stopped when u are not able to  connect.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35731831
@Ded9

ok the parent dependency is the WLAN Autoconfig ... which is working fine and is not stopped even when i get disconnected .... this service is further divided into
1. Extensible Authentication Protocol
2. Native Wifi Filter
3. NDIS Usermode I/O protocol
4. Remote Procedure Call (RPC)

No.1 and 4 has been further divided into sub services which are also working fine and not stopped when i get disconnected... although i am not sure about the 2 and 3.... as they are not services....

one more thing.... i have observed that sometimes when i leave the host turned on without establishing the connection, my devices automatically connects with them for few mins and disconnects ... but this happens rarely ... although the PRESENT SOLUTION i talked about above worked every-time (i.e connecting as client -> disconnecting and hosting again)

i don't know why but having a feeling that this may have something to do with the USB... what do you think? since when i connect the Computer 1 as client the USB powers up the adapter , it searches and establishes the connection , and after that it can host and accept the connections to itself...

but if i initially host the connection , it maybe in sort of an IDLE mode .... thus not accepting the connections...

please its just an observation and nothing else
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35731883
You are right...what you can do is launch device manager...double cllick on the usb adapter (usb device) and check the power settings tab...make sure all the options are unchecked.


Try it.


Ded9


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35732121
I unchecked the options from the Power management tab for not only the USB adapter but also the WIFI miniport driver (which is needed by connectify to work) and also for all of the USB hubs but still the same result
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35732218
okay ..launch device manager...on the top u will get a option to show hidden devices.. select that option.

Now in non plug and play check  ndis system driver..do you see the service started on stopped.. also do you see any yellow exclamation under non plug and play.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35732262
Also can check this setting or try this step

 Open regedit. Backup registry
 go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlSet / Services / Ndisuio
 Look at the "Start" entry. If that is set to 4, then that is your problem. Change it to 3.
 go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlSet002 / Services / Ndisuio
 Again, if the "Start" entry is set to 4, change it to 3.
 Close Regedit.
 Reboot computer
  Disable the wireless for a minute, then re-enable it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35732331
Both registry entries are set to 3 ..... NDIS system driver is started though i have some unusual exclamations .. here it is
devicemanager.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35732379
Remove all these exclamations ...

Also can use removal tool

http://download.mshelper.de/mshregs/NBB/msecleantool.zip

not sure it will work in windows 7 . Try it


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35732393
Also would recommend a malwarebytes scan.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35734235
Removed exclamations, ran Full scan on C with malwarebytes though i already have Microsoft Security Essentials... anyway it found nothing ... and and we are back again... though i have seen some performance improvement after turning of power options from USB root hub power management tab, but still it doesn't accept the connection...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35735142
uninstall connectify using this software...

It a trial software.

http://www.ursoftware.com/dlds/yusetup.exe

I think you have to use super mode ...it has to go through three stages of removal... make sure u close the program before unistalling.


Restart the computer and then try installing connectify.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35739273
sorry for late response... what do u mean by super mode?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35739365
ok found it ... doing it right now ... will report when its done
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35739526
Nope.... didn't work
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35739771
Create a new user account and then restart the computer...Login under the new account and check .


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35742129
again didn't work.... i think i am out of options now ....
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35743921
You can do a repair install of windows 7 ... insert the windows 7 disc while on the desktop and then select upgrade ...this will repair your operating system...then install connectify and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35881666
though there is no solution till yet... since now i have found out its unsolvable ... from what i have researched and understand by using few Wifi analysis softwares...   the D-LINK Wireless G DWA-110 USB Adapter is a one way adapter more or less ... i.e it does not have that robust ability to receive and send high amount of data at the same time... anyway i m awarding points to ded9 and jackieman for their support ... and thanking specially to ded9 for trying out so many things to solve it
0