Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installation Error

Posted on 2011-05-09
33
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to install blackberry desktop software I am getting installation popup as I mentioned in screenshot. Please help me to install the software.
Erro.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
  • 12
  • 11
  • 4
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35719758
Don't you have an setup.exe file if you browse the location where the installation files are?  The above is not an error message, the msi requires somes switches for it to install.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 35719769
you are local administrator?

The screenshot is the MSI installer option guide, it isn't the error...
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35719837
Yes I am in local admin group. I ran setup.exe and got the popup.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35719852
If I run setup.exe simply getting this popup.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35719877
Is there an MSI file present?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35719892
yes, If I run that file I am getting popup to install through setup.exe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35719902
Do you have another user account...if possible try to install the software from another user accountj.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35719939
Also can try this

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_exe_fix.zip

Run this fix...restart the computer and then try the setup.exe file.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35719972
Do try it first with another account with admin priviliages.  If that fails run the following from a command prompt

msiexec /i [msi-file-name.msi]

0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35720068
Tried both the steps no luck, getting same popup

msiexec /i [msi-file-name.msi]
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_exe_fix.zip
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35720088
Down load the latest blackberry software from www.blackberry.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35720089
Go to add remove and uninstall windows installer 4.5 ....Restart the computer and then install windows installer 4.5 ...Restart the computer and then install blackberry software.


Try it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35720211
downloaded new version and uninstalled and reinstall 4.5 no luck :(
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35721265
copy all the contents of backberry to a folder in your C: drive

Lets says temp folder..after u copy the files...open elevated cmd...then go to the folder via cmd....it should look like this  C:\temp>  type the commands below

ren setup.exe 1.txt

hit enter key on your keyboard

type dir to make sure its 1.txt

Now type ren 1.txt  set.exe

hit enter key on your keyboard

Now type set.exe in cmd and hit enter

complete the install

Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TroyHrehirchuk
ID: 35721666
Try to extract setup.msi that comes from blackberry.com and then run the exe from within if you are part of a domain ensure that you have no group policy that are explicitly blocking your installation or executable.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35726591
ded9, no luck adn 1.txt not created. Also I am in local admin group. same thing happening keep on getting popup.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35726611
Login locally and then run this command from elevated prompt

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose


Then try to install blackberry software.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35727210
C:\Documents and Settings\adcd>secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf
\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose

The system cannot find the file specified.

Task is completed with error.
See log %windir%\security\logs\scesrv.log for detail info.

Details in scesrv.log


-------------------------------------------
Tuesday, May 10, 2011 2:26:01 PM
Warning 2: The system cannot find the file specified.
       Error opening C:\WINDOWS\inf\defltbase.inf.
----Configuration engine was initialized with one or more errors.----


----Un-initialize configuration engine...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35728508
Login locally and then run subinacl..dont login to u r domain....seems like u have less permission to windows folder.

Run subinacl


http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2006/09/04/739820.aspx



Ded9
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35736233
same issue when I try local account, getting popup
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35736411
Did u run subinacl in local account.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35759207
Its a file association for .msi that is hosed. The popup is the same as you get running "msiexec /?" From a run dialog.

Try this... Start/run/

msiexec /regserver

Then retest...

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35759210
And if that doesn't work, try this one....

0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35777308
No luck John same popup I am getting.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35777363
Did u run subinacl


Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35778824
MSI File Association Fix (Restore default associations for MSI files)
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/msi_assoc.zip

Didnt post the link previously...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TroyHrehirchuk
ID: 35781420
Try creating a new local user and give that user local admin rights to the system then try installing the installation again from the new login. Would be a good idea to reboot the machine after you create the new user account. That way there you are running with a fresh clean windows and no other ntuser.dat file would be in use.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35784244
C:\Documents and Settings\test>subinacl
'subinacl' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\test>Run subinacl
'Run' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\test>
C:\Documents and Settings\test>
C:\Documents and Settings\test>msiexec /regserver

C:\Documents and Settings\test>
C:\Documents and Settings\test>
C:\Documents and Settings\test>msiexec /regserver

C:\Documents and Settings\test>secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.in
f /db defltbase.sdb /verbose

The system cannot find the file specified.

Task is completed with error.
See log %windir%\security\logs\scesrv.log for detail info.

C:\Documents and Settings\test>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35784559
After installing subinacl ..u need to run the script ...typing subinacl in dos prompt will not work.

Download this file
http://cid-27e6a35d1a492af7.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Blog|_Tools/reset.cmd.txt

Remove the .txt from the end after you download the file...the batch file should look like reset.cmd.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35784569
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35840154
Installed subinacl

Tried

ded9:After installing subinacl ..u need to run the script ...typing subinacl in dos prompt will not work.

Download this file
http://cid-27e6a35d1a492af7.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Blog|_Tools/reset.cmd.txt

Remove the .txt from the end after you download the file...the batch file should look like reset.cmd.


again same error
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35840405
Locate the subinacl.exe in program files folder and copy the subinacl script over there...now right click on the script and click run as administrator.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35919998
partially helped
0