?
Solved

Using CD#2 of WS2003 Standard R2 with WS2003 Standard SP1

Posted on 2011-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi:
I'm installing WS2003 Standard SP1 on a server. I have R2 discs from another server that I have. Can I use CD#2 of WS2003 Standard R2 with WS2003 Standard SP1 in order to have my server running R2? Will it run and is this legal?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcelements
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 35719872
You will still end up with a Win2003 SP1 Standard installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hckilller earned 2000 total points
ID: 35720054
You will need R2 product key to continue installation. It is illegal to use product key from another server, if it is OEM type (with a sticker on a server).
0