Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-01034: ORACLE not available ORA-27101

Posted on 2011-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
some body help me out of this i am using oracle 10 and suddenly got an error
ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
0
Comment
Question by:SHSUFLIGHT
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35720006
Your database is down.

Start it up:  Windows start the service.
*NIX as the oracle user:
sqplus /nolog
conn / as sysdba
startup


if it doesn't start, check the alert log for errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OraTele
ID: 35720851
As the comment above, make sure the DB is up and open, if it is, then make sure your SID is set correctly, or use tns and DB name (network) to conenct.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35721998
I don't believe you will receive an "ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist"  if it was a sid/tns config issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 35722212
I agree with slightvw, check Oracle Alert log file for any error message.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35722232
mohammadzahid,

"I agree" really isn't a valid post.  Unless you have additional content to add, please do not post.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OraTele
ID: 35722445
Not sure why you think incorrect SID willnot give such error, here is an example, please try it....


s365-us-ora-1:~$ ORACLE_SID=usora9i
s365-us-ora-1:~$ sqlplus system/manager

SQL*Plus: Release 9.2.0.8.0 - Production on Mon May 9 11:50:59 2011

Copyright (c) 1982, 2002, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.


Connected to:
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.8.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.8.0 - Production

SQL> exit
Disconnected from Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.8.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.8.0 - Production
s365-us-ora-1:~$ ORACLE_SID=6238681~236;
s365-us-ora-1:~$ sqlplus system/manager

SQL*Plus: Release 9.2.0.8.0 - Production on Mon May 9 11:51:09 2011

Copyright (c) 1982, 2002, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

ERROR:
ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
SVR4 Error: 2: No such file or directory


0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35722471
I wasn't thinking local connection.  Yes, if connecting locally, SID comes into play.
0