?
Solved

DHCP Server not assigning IP's

Posted on 2011-05-09
16
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Windows 2008 Server.  My NIC is static.  DNS is functioning with no errors.  My router has DHCP disabled.  I have assigned a scope - authorized the server and no errors are in my event log.  My DCHP server on my Windows 2008 Server is not assigning IP's to my clients.  I have a MAC attached and two PC's (at the moment).  The MAC is old OS, but the two PC's are W7P.  If i plug the static IP in my client - I am golden obviously but I need the dhcp to function on my server.  I have searched here high and low and i am unable to find a solution.  I hope someone can help me.

I have also shut my server off completely and brought it backup.  I also uninstalled the DHCP and reinstalled it.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:LaurMintz
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35720276
Are the PCs and the DHCP server on the same subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaurMintz
ID: 35720323
Yes they are.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 35720375
In the DHCP console, If you right-click on the DHCP server does it show the option "Authorize" or "Unauthorize"?

If it shows you "Authorize" then click that option.
Checking this menu again should show you "Unauthorize"
If the DHCP is not Authorized, it will not service DHCP requests.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35720393
Open up your services and make sure that the DHCP server service is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaurMintz
ID: 35720397
It shows me unauthorize.  I have authorized and unauthorized this several times.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaurMintz
ID: 35720418
Currently in the services - DHCP Server Service is started.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35720439
Has any antivirus or firewall software running on your server? Check the rules if you has one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaurMintz
ID: 35720632
I have AVG Internet Security Business 2011.  The services for DHCP and DNS are set to allow for safe network.  My network is listed as a safe network - not blocked.

BTW - I completely appreciate everyones help.  This problem has me so frustrated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35720842
Are there rules setup on the main Network firewall restricting DHCP service? If your router/firewall came with DHCP enabled it is possible that the router/firewall by default restricts DHCP trafic to the router/firewall itself. Check the firewall rules you might be suprised at what you find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaurMintz
ID: 35720929
Thank you - the router is the same one I have had in place for 6+ years.  Worked fine with my Server 2003 Domain and never changed the configuration on that.  DHCP has been disabled since the first day I set it up.  I have the Windows 2008 Firewall disabled and disabled the AVG firewall also to see if that changed anything.  No change.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaurMintz
ID: 35721048
I know the windows firewall still uses the rules even when it is disabled.  I just verified that the DHCP Services are all allowed, none were disabled.  I just wanted to take a moment to clarify that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaurMintz
ID: 35721203
My server is a Domain Controller.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderwilk007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35721408
Have you rebooted the server since configuring DHCP?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35721410
Nevermind that was in your original post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LaurMintz
ID: 35723354
I did more than just "reboot".  I shut the router off, the server off and let them sit for about 5 minutes.  I then turned the router on and the server on.  DHCP is functioning now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35723806
Awesome! glad you got it working.
0