?
Solved

Ntfrs Error

Posted on 2011-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Over the weekend I made some changes to my domain, I took my Exchange server out of my domain and now I am start to get some errors
Souce: Ntfrs
Event:ID 13559

The File Replication Service has detected that the replica root path has changed from "c:\windows\sysvol\domain" to "c:\windows\sysvol\domain". If this is an intentional move then a file with the name NTFRS_CMD_FILE_MOVE_ROOT needs to be created under the new root path.
This was detected for the following replica set:
    "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"
 
Changing the replica root path is a two step process which is triggered by the creation of the NTFRS_CMD_FILE_MOVE_ROOT file.
 
 [1] At the first poll which will occur in 60 minutes this computer will be deleted from the replica set.
 [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the replica set with the new root path. This re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set. At the end of the sync all the files will be at the new location. The files may or may not be deleted from the old location depending on whether they are needed or not.


0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:d3ath5tar
ID: 35720370
Was the exchange server a domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35721163
No the server that has the error is the domain controller but they shared the same Active Directory Db
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35721315
When you say you took your Exchange server out of your domain, what do you mean? A graceful removal from AD your Exchange organization, or just disjoined the server from the domain?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35722513
1. Properly uninstall Exchange by following the steps for First and the Last Exchange

2. DC Promo the OS to demote it from being a DC to just a Member Server
3. Uninstall the DNS Service
4. Unjoin the machine to make it a non-member stand-alone server.

Is ther a test I can run to make sure my DC is working correctley?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35722650
So... Your Domain is still looking for the domain controller (which was also your Exchange server?) which you demoted.  I would suggest looking at your metadata in the domain to see if there are any entries there for it:

For info on cleaning up metadata:

Official documentation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
More user friendly documentation: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

If, on the other hand, your metadata is clean, it may be looking for an orphaned Exchange entry.  If so, we can use ADSIEDIT to remove the server entry, but I won't post those directions until you have confirmed that your metadata is clean.

DrUltima


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35744922
I agree with DU on metadata cleanup. You have metadata in AD sites and services for FRS replication partners. The Microsoft article doesn't tell you how to remove FRS and DNS metadata. I would suggest going with the Petri article he supplied.
0