[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble Ticket Software

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm looking for a free ticketing software that does the basic tasks - allow me to create customers and create tickets for them so I can have a history of their issues.

I tried using Spiceworks but I did not like it much, any other ones out there that you like?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 35723094
You can implement a sharepoint list to do simulate one.  Easy to use for all.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 35724731
Yeah, rather go with a software though.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 35733418
Could try this one:
http://otrs.org/

or google:  
trouble ticket software open source

take your pick.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35750916
I use request tracker:

http://bestpractical.com/rt/

It's open source, and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 35759702
Gmbaxter,
that  looks promising i will give it a shot. thanks
0