?
Solved

Own DNS server

Posted on 2011-05-09
19
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a registered domain "mydomain.net" pointing to one of my cloud server(ubuntu server). I have DNS(bind) service  on the server with the domain "mydomain.net" and nameserver as "dns-hostname.mydomain.net". I want to run my own dns service for name and ip resolution for my cloud servers. Anybody running own DNS service or I can even adjust if I could do something at the registerer side(like something nameserver) so that it forwards the request to my DNS server.
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 572 total points
ID: 35720951
Hello,

To configure your own name servers for your domains, you have to create child A records to point your DNS servers. If your domain registrar allows free DNS service, you can create child A record for ns1 and ns2 there. I am giving you an example for the same.

Domain name is sanjaysantoki.com (or any other domain) and you want to configure & use name servers for this domain to ns1.sanjaysantoki.com and ns2.sanjaysantoki.com, you have to create A record for ns1 and ns2 in the DNS zone of sanjaysantoki.com either on your domain registrar or your own name servers. Your name servers IP is 80.80.80.1 and 80.80.80.2 A records should be as below.

Ns1.sanjaysantoki.com – 80.80.80.1
Ns2.sanjaysantoki.com – 80.80.80.2

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 1428 total points
ID: 35721068
You have to edit the nameserver details of your domain in regisrant side, fo that you would require ID/password to manage your account.

Once you will point your domain's NS record to your own DNS server, It will take 48 to 72 Hours to propagate the records.

In you case you have one NS server so you have to enter NS as

dns-hostname.mydomain.net and its IP address.

I have seen that you have already created NS entry on your DNS server so for the configuration side everything looks fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35725617
This is details of my domain from the network-tools http://www.network-tools.com/
dns1.stabletransit.com
dns2.stabletransit.com

Answer records
mydomain.net		SOA	
server:	dns.stabletransit.com
email:	ipadmin@stabletransit.com
serial:	1276057799
refresh:	3600
retry:	300
expire:	1814400
minimum ttl:	300
	3600s
mydomain.net		NS	dns1.stabletransit.com	3600s
mydomain.net		NS	dns2.stabletransit.com	3600s
mydomain.net		A	204.200.x.x	1000s

Authority records

Additional records
dns1.stabletransit.com		A	69.20.95.4	86400s
dns2.stabletransit.com		A	65.61.188.4	86400s

Open in new window


"dns1.stabletransit.com" and "dns2.stabletransit.com" nameservers are not in my DNS server but from registrant. So to forward all request of *.mydomain.net to my DNS server, I Should create a NS record like the one below?

dns1.stabletransit.com            NS               mydomain.net
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 1428 total points
ID: 35726204
No,

First you have to edit your domain and redirect your domain to your DNS server, Without modifictation of your domain's NS record, you can do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35726234
First you have to edit your domain and redirect your domain to your DNS server,
How do I do this? any example? you already know my dns records.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35726571
Could you please tell me with whom you have registered your domain so that I will give you the step by step guide to change your NS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35726600
I don't know actually, and I was expecting if you give me any examples I"ll give this to that person so that he can add it their. Is there a way to check domain registerer with the above ns records?. Ok could you tell me how it looks like when to 'dig' or 'nslookup' after the thing what you are expecting me to do based on following info?.

The only thing which globally resolved is the domain name purchased and is pointing to one of cloud server like,
mydomain.net---------->204.200.x.x

'dns-hostname.mydomain.net' is NOT resolved to ip globally(unless I place and enter "nameserver 204.200.x.x" in resolv.conf file on the computer from where I try to resolve the subdomain/nameserver)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 1428 total points
ID: 35726666
Could you please give me whois info for your domain. Go to the below given URL.

http://whois.domaintools.com/

Here Enter your domain name and click on lookup and paste the output here.

It might help us to get the details of Registrar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35726776
I could see following info of my domain from the link

ICANN Registrar: 1 & 1 INTERNET AG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crazedsanity
ID: 35728981
If you're on godaddy, there's a link under your domain for managing name servers.  The section says "Host Summary" with an "add" link; that's where you can specify a host (i.e. a nameserver).

The problem you may run into is if your server's IP address ever changes; if the machine is on a home broadband connection, I would suggest paying extra for a static IP.  Without a static IP, you'll have to go and change the IP associated with the name server every time your IP changes, and it can take 24 hours (meaning anything using DNS entries from that machine will fail).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjay Santoki
Sanjay Santoki earned 572 total points
ID: 35729069
Hello,

You can configure authorized nameservers for your domain from domain registrar's control panel. Normally, all the domain registrar provide you control panel on which you will find nameservers tab. You just need to remove their parking nameservers and need to replace with your nameservers.

Note: be sure you have created concerned A records for your nameservers as per my initial update.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35735016
@sanjsantoki: Can't I do with one entry at the register's side. I mean to say I have setup a DNS server on the cloud server with A, nameserver, Adding one entry(don't know exactly what entry, as you said it would be nameserver) at the register's side won't forward to the my own dns server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35735023
@sanjsantoki: Is it necessary to add a A record at the register's side, as I added in my DNS server?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 1428 total points
ID: 35735029
If you point your domian NS record to your own DNS server than rest of the record you have to create with your own DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35735042
Isn't registrer's nameservers pointing to my domain, doesn't it mean from the network-tool output which I have posted above,

mydomain.net            NS      dns1.stabletransit.com      3600s
mydomain.net            NS      dns2.stabletransit.com      3600s


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 1428 total points
ID: 35735069
Yes,

As per the network-tools output, NS record for your domain are poitning to dns1.stabletransit.com and dns2.stabletransit.com and earlier you have told me that these DNS servers are third party.

When you will modify your NS record and point it to your own DNS server then network-tools will show your DNS server instead of dns1.stabletransit.com.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 35736030
Hello,

Can you please share IP address of your own DNS server where you would like to host DNS for your domain and need to point your domain to get DNS answers? What NS records you wish to have for your domain? e.g. ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35767221
Ok, the person who has domain account credentials is not in contact for a week.
Until then, I got a site called FreeDNS which is allowing me to create free subdomain(A, MX, NS ...) for the existing domains and point it to my server(I'm using it for my local server). I'm thing if I could try with these domains for the local servers then I can make sure and ask the person to change domain records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 37434059
I didn't get time to try this again but accepting the solution and it may not work for others. Thanks for all of your effort.
0