Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Server Solution Needed

Posted on 2011-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, all you experts. I'm pretty sure I know what I would like to do but not sure how to get there or if it can be done.

I have six offices scattered. Currently they have one file server, that all systems and office access, through dedicated T-1's. What I want to do is setup file servers in each office. Ok not necessarily servers. I am trying to find a network attached device that can run as a file server on the network, be shared out if it needs be, and sync it to a file server nightly at a home office.

Any suggestion on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:PelicanMan
7 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35720580
Would robocopy not do this for you from the Office Servers?

or the use of NetGear NAS which use RSYNC?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35720589
This can be done, you could try using DFS, or a program called Syncback. I prefer syncback because it can generate an email with the log file showing if the sync was successful or not. I would restructure the directories on your home server to have a directory for each site, then have each file server at each site setup with a network drive to the directory that matches thier site name and sync to that folder. Using Syncback.

Here is the download for Syncback, best free application I have seen.
http://download.cnet.com/SyncBack-Freeware/3000-2242_4-10413802.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vguzman
ID: 35720725
I would suggest Synology products, they are budget-friendly NAS servers for small offices or home usage. I personally use DS210j.
You can set it up to be accessible via FTP, HTTP and even your Smartphones !!
It has a built in Firewall that can be easily set up for your needs.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vguzman
ID: 35720739
Also if you looking for a free file sync solution give it a try to FreeSync
http://sourceforge.net/projects/freefilesync/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35720852
I would suggest you look into BranchCache in Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7.  Using a NAS device or something like it will do little than create an, in general, unsupported configuration and something that is not as easy as it should be to support.

While DFS would be a great idea in my opinion, that can be expensive as it can cost $800+ per site for a Windows Server license.  

BranchCache, may cost you nothing in terms of licensing if you already have Server 2008 R2 and Win7 workstations at each site.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/dd425028
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetFixr-Dani
ID: 35741892
Hrm, why not use a cloud storage solution?  Some ideas include:

http://explore.live.com/windows-live-skydrive
https://www.powerfolder.com

- Dani
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PelicanMan
ID: 35741930
This is what I was looking for.
0