?
Solved

How to add wifi capability to wired network system

Posted on 2011-05-09
9
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a home networked system using a speedtouch router and ethernet between pc and laptop.  I now have an ipad.  What is the easiest way to add wi-fi capability to my system?
0
Comment
Question by:robinbernett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderwilk007 earned 668 total points
ID: 35720650
The easiest way would be to purchase a wireless access point, sold at any wal-mart or radio shack. Plug it into your router at home and then run the installation disk from one of your PC's. That's it your done. If you want to upgrade your router instead you could just replace your exisitng router with a wireless router that too will get you working, but there is a little more configuration there than with the wireless access point.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MISOperations
MISOperations earned 664 total points
ID: 35720658
Get a wireless router, and run your main Ethernet connection from the wall, or modem to it, and then run from the router to your wired network, basically it goes. Internet -> Modem -> Wireless Router -> Wired Network. Most wireless routers come with a 4-port Ethernet switch.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tastas
tastas earned 668 total points
ID: 35720677
You would need to purchase a wireless router to allow wireless access to your wired network.  See link for example on home budget wireless routers.  There are many different vendors and methods of wireless router, link below is just one of them.  When purchasing a wireless router, I would recommend getting an N router than (G or B only router).

http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DIR-655-Extreme-Gigabit-Wireless/dp/B000LIFB7S/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1304950235&sr=8-1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:robinbernett
ID: 35720849
tastas

pardon my complete ignorance - Why the N router?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35720892
Wireless N is just the fastest current form of wireless networking, it just makes more sense economically to buy the current highest standard, therefore you will get the longest use out of it and not notice slower performance once a newer standard is released.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35720993
Wireless N is compatible with wireless B and G also, that's why you should go with the wireless N router, so you have the top of the line in wireless standards and yet stay compatible with older standards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35721011
The wireless access point is also still an option if you don't want to reconfigure your IP addresses etc on your home network. Also something to remember is that ISPs often times assign you your external IP address based on the MAC address of your router,  so you may need to call them and have them reset your connection before the new router works properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinbernett
ID: 35721242
Thanks all
I am unable at this stage to evaluate the advice, which i assume to be excellent, so will share points if that is ok with you all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tastas
ID: 35725546
All advice here are accurate.  I dont mind.
0