?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8

Posted on 2011-05-09
13
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to downgrade from IE8 to IE8 on Windows 7?  I can't seem to find IE8 for Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:rsilver24
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35720690
IE9 is pushed by a windows automatic update, however you can uninstall IE9 and then find a redistributable for IE8, since XP doesn't support IE9 you should be able to find a download, however windows automatic updates will attempt to push IE9 to you every time another update is found. Is there a particular reason why you prefer IE8 to IE9?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35720697
...Do you mean IE9 to IE8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35720732
Yes I mean IE 9 to IE 8 for Windows 7.  I can't seem to find a IE8 download for Windows 7.  The reason I need IE 8 is that there is a website that my clients are using that does not work with IE9
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35720753
Any version of IE8 will be compatible, you running 64-bit or 32-bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35720770
I am running 32bit.  When I try to install IE8 I get a message that states "Internet Explorer 8 is not compatible with this operating system"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35720782
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35720802
Does this site present you with an IE8 prompt or IE9?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/products/ie/home
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35720812
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35720843
There is no option for IE8 for Windows 7.  See attached screenshot. IE-Screen-Shot.doc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35720867
Use the link I posted previously.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35720878
The Vista 32-bit version will work with 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35720945
That is what I thought also, but it does not.  I get the message that states that Internet Explorer 8 is not compatible with this operating system.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MISOperations earned 2000 total points
ID: 35720958
Looks like microsoft is forcing all windows 7 users to use IE9. Not much you can do.
0