?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 question

Posted on 2011-05-09
13
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!


I have problems get Administrator privileges from one Administrator account.


DC = Windows 2008 R2

Client= Windows 2008 R2

Username: User1 ( Administrator priviliges in DC)

Login in client, but don’t have Administrator privileges….
0
Comment
Question by:Aquinos
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35720754
is user a domain admin?   Domain admins by default will have admin access on clients.  If not  You will need to add the account manualy.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35720765
If the server is added to a domain, it could have restrictions based on the domain, and a local admin user account will not suffice for all domain administrative permissions. Re-create the account on the domain and add the user to the domain admins group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquinos
ID: 35720779
Yes!
The user is a Domain Admin...

And the user can login, however he doesn't have any permissions.

I try to hadd him manualy, but the account doesn't appear in the the local Admin UserGroup
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35720813
is domain admins present in the local admin group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquinos
ID: 35720832
If i add the user to the local admin group! it should stay there, don't nees the the domain admins in the local admin group.... right?

But, if i log, in a win xp machine it works ok.... the user have all the Admin privileges


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35720848
Why do you think you don't have Admin rights? Disable UAC.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35720890
DO NOT DISABLE UAC.

When you log in to a Win7 or 2008 R2 Server (Vista and 2008 as well), users don't operate as admins UNLESS you run the program you want to run as an admin - right click it and run as administrator.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35720898
You don't need domain admins in the local group, but you shouldn't remove it.  If your adding the account and it's disapearing, make sure you don't have any GPO's configured with restricted groups, because this will clear out the admin groups if configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquinos
ID: 35720923
I already disable the uac
It give permission error if i try to execute as Administrator ... say that i don't have privileges to do that.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35720980
...is the 2008 R2 server a member of the domain? if not then you will not have permissions until it is added to the domain. Also, I would add domain admins to the local admin group on the 2008 R2 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquinos
ID: 35721006
Yes :)
The 2008 R2 made part of the domain....

And the only account that work with any problem in the client is the domain\Administrator account!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquinos
ID: 35721064
Vinchenzo-the-Second

The GPO are the windows default's, but yes, the main problem is that the user when i had him at the local client as admin it disapear. from the box.
However, if i try to add him again, the client system retry an error said, that it already exist's....
But i don't see it in there...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 2000 total points
ID: 35721097
If its a member of a domain there will be the deault domain policy applied.

log in with the local admin account and remove the workstation from the domain and rejoin it.  To eliminate any GPO's place the computer account in the computers OU.

Then log in with a domain admin account, and try and add the user?
0