?
Solved

VB.Net - How do I prevent a text box changed event firing unless the user presses TAB (or ENTER)

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I want to be able to error check the value of a textbox (could be decimal, float, text or integer).  At the moment as soon as the user begins to type (anything) into the text box, the change event fires and various msgboxes appear depending upon whether the text input was numeric or not.  

Is ther a way of switching off the event until the user presses the Enter or TAB key to indicate they are ready to move on to the next field?
I suspect something like: if keydown = TAB or ENTER, then error check, otherwise ignore.

Any ideas, please?
Thanks.
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithedwardb
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 35720826
I think that you should move your validation to the textBox_keyPress event


Private Sub keypressed(ByVal o As [Object], ByVal e As KeyPressEventArgs)
        ' The keypressed method uses the KeyChar property to check
        ' whether the ENTER key is pressed.

        ' If the ENTER key is pressed, the Handled property is set to true,
        ' to indicate the event is handled.

        If e.KeyChar = Microsoft.VisualBasic.ChrW(Keys.Return) Then
            e.Handled = True
        End If
    End Sub 'keypressed


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 35720887
use the Key_Up eventof the text box to handleONLY the keys you want
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:x77
x77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35720965
Are you using DataBinding ?

  For numeric and Date values on DataBinding, you need Use DataSourceUpdateMode.OnValidation

If you are´nt using DataBinding, then Use Validating event.
This occurs before control lost focus (keyboard, mouse).
If you set e.cancel= true on that trigger, then control do´nt lost focus.

You can use the keyPress (return) as an aditional validation point, but remember that user can exit from field using Tab and also mouse.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keithedwardb
ID: 35721453
Hi Guys,
Thanks for this.  I used both the keypress and the validating to error trap and this now works.  I daresay the code can be refined and streamlined in due course but it gets me out of a hole.
Thanks again.
0