?
Solved

Virus Scan CD

Posted on 2011-05-09
9
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a laptop I believe has a virus. When I turn the computer on it goes to the book screen over and over again. Is there a way I can create a book cd that will scan for viruses etc? I guess I am trying to create a bootable cd that i can update with current virus definitions and do a scan from. Of course I don't want pay for it... Any help much appreciated, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bpfsr
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35720837
Can you boot into safemode?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Steelers4life earned 672 total points
ID: 35720881
You can try using the ultimate Boot cd it can be found here. http://www.ubcd4win.com/

I have had luck with that.
Also as the other user expert asked can you get to safemode or even a command prompt ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bpfsr
ID: 35720911
I was able to boot into safe mode, then i tried safe mode with networking so i could get online and do a scan and then it started rebooting again. After that I couldn't even boot into safe mode anymore...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35720977
I would try booting from the ultimate boot cd. It comes with virus removal software.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 664 total points
ID: 35720996
Or try these:

DrWeb Live CD - Free bootable antivirus
http://www.rarst.net/software/drweb-livecd/

AVG REscue CD: (choose to rename the infected files instead of Delete)
http://www.avg.com/us-en/avg-rescue-cd

Kaspersky rescue disk.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk/all?qid=208282173
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 35721202
UBCD4Win is an excellent boot CD.  I use SARDU to create my boot devices (DVD/USB).  SARDU includes UBCD4Win.  Remember to follow directions carefully and update everything  (config button) before burning the ISO.

For SARDU, check out this article (there is now a newer easier version on the referenced website):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/A_3038-Boot-Disks-UBCD-UBCD4Win-and-SARDU.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 664 total points
ID: 35721210
Forgot to give you a link to an online list of bootable ISO images:

http://www.techmixer.com/free-bootable-antivirus-rescue-cds-download-list/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35937184
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0