[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

best voip company out there

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

I am looking into a voip solution for our business, we came down to 2 options
8x8 vs nextiva?

any experience with this companies?
any suggestion?
we have been trying 8x8 but we are experiencing poor quality and the bill is higher now.

They offered a shared server and we currently have 19 phones with 3 unlimited lines and 6 shared lines.
We do need all businees features, specially conference system, virtual attendant, extensions, etc

any advise

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:spiderwilk007
spiderwilk007 earned 200 total points
ID: 35721054
Are you stuck on going with hosted VOIP? It would probably be cheaper (long term) and you will have better functionality and flexibility if you went in house with a Shoretel, Cicso or Avaya  IP system.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfaubiontx
jfaubiontx earned 600 total points
ID: 35721101
What type and quality of Internet access do you have? With 19 phones using g.711u you would need a minimum of 1.216 mbps on your upload. This means a dedicated T1 or better. If your hosted provider and your phones can both use g.729b you could get away with 152 kbps.

Also test your connection using MyVoIPSpeed to see the quality of your connection. Try to test to a server close to your providers PoP to get relative scores. If the test shows problems with jitter or packet loss, these will need to be taken care of before your service quality can improve. Sometimes choosing a different provider can make a huge difference if the PoP for that provider has better access or peering to your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 35721185
We have a really good connection
65 down
15 up

All report was GREEN
MOS score 4.1

Test Type: Voice over IP
Downstream Jitter: 1.9ms
Downstream Loss: 0 %
Downstream Packet Order: 100.0 %
Upstream Jitter: 1.7ms
Upstream Loss: 0 %
Upstream Packet Order: 100.0 %
Packet Discards: 0 %
MOS Score: 4.1
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfaubiontx
jfaubiontx earned 600 total points
ID: 35721576
With that service you should be good to go unless one of the networks you traverse to get to your SIP provider has issues. In that case changing to a different  point of presence (PoP) for the provider or a change of provider can still make a difference. Many of the larger SIP providers will have a list of PoP locations. Use mtr to test to each of these PoPs to find the lowest ping time and least lost packets. If you have a linux box install mtr or if using windows download WinMTR. The idea is to test from your location to the specific IP address of the PoP.

As for best provider, you have to find the compromise that fits your needs. Access, price, customer service, options, PoP locations and other factors go into this decision. The best provider for me may not be the best provider for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 35722084
what is better and why?
dedicated  server or shared hosting?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfaubiontx earned 600 total points
ID: 35723536
To answer the question of dedicated server or shared hosting, we would need to know the costs of each. As an example, lets say we install a server to control the phones. For the sake of this example let's say the server costs us $3000 with installation. The phones are $120 each, we have decent bandwidth to support either type, and our trunking costs us $40 per month per trunk. Our cost for the system with 19 phones is $3,000+($120*19) = $5,280. If we assume this cost will be spread over 5 years, our cost per month for the system is $88. If we also need 5 trunks to handle the simultaneous calls we add another $200 per month to our cost. Let's round this up to $300 per month to cover miscellaneous costs for electricity.

On the other hand lets say the hosted system costs us $25 per month per phone and we still have to buy the phones. Our initial cost is $2,280 and again spread out over 5 years this is $38 per month. The monthly costs is now (19*$25)+$38 = $513 per month.

Looking at the first year costs we have $5280+(12*$300) = $8,880. First year for the hosted system is $2280+(12*$525) = $8,580. The 2-5 year costs are 12*$300 or $3,600 for the server and 12*$525 or $6,300 for hosted. Over 5 years the costs are $5,280+(60*$300) = $23,280 for dedicated and $2280+(60*$525) = $33,780 for hosted. At this point hosted doesn't look so good.

If your hosted system will include the phones to get you started and they charge $20 per month per phone, our costs change. The initial cost for phones is gone. The monthly cost is 19*$20 = $380 per month. Our first year cost is 12*$380 = $4,560 so we save $3,320 the first year. The 2-5th year costs are the same as the first year cost or $4,560. The 5 year costs is 60*380 = $22,800. Now the hosted looks better.

The big trap most fall into when considering hosted is looking only at the first year cost and thinking that's the end of the story. Most hosted providers have steep cancellation charges when you want out as well. Of course we still didn't include all of the costs for either setup so this is only a high level view. Some will also say my server costs are too low and if your considering a Cicso, NEC, Avaya or other such system they are probably right. An Asterisk
based system can be built for the about costs.
0