[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Home button not working

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The button appears but nothing happens. What am I doing wrong?
echo "<div id='home'><FORM><INPUT TYPE='button' VALUE='HOME' onClick='location.href=../../index.html'></FORM></div>";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:genesisvh
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haloexpertsexchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 35721166
the javascript for the onclick should be window.location="../../index.html";
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesisvh
ID: 35721240
No that didn't work either
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 35721304
is the onclick firing at all?
To double check that try putting an alert in there so that you know that something is firing.
So put onclick='javascript:alert("this is the onclick");'
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35721310
Is the page two levels deep in your site?  What if you used "/index.html" instead of "../../index.html"?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35721505
How about just this:

<a href="/">Home</a>

You can style that link if you want to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:genesisvh
ID: 35721938
It did work just had to work the syntax error.
echo "<div id='home'><FORM><INPUT TYPE='button' VALUE='HOME' onClick=window.location='../../index.html'></FORM></div>";
0