?
Solved

Determine if certain software is running on Linux Server

Posted on 2011-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

     I have a developer working with a client of mine.  The client has a virtual dedicated server on godaddy.  The developer is asking if Suhosin is installed on the clients virtual server running Fedora Linux.  My client nor I am Linux experts.  What's the best way to check if this server is running Suhosin?
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35721273
Use below given command.

ps -ef | grep -i "software name"
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 800 total points
ID: 35721287
One of the following commands should work
RPM package check
rpm -qa | grep -i Suhosin

Check its process
pgrep -if Suhosin

This should return the process number, if the process is running

Another way to check process
ps -ef | grep -i Suhosin

If it provides any TCP or UDP connections
netstat -antup | grep -i Suhosin
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 800 total points
ID: 35721312
Hi,

Suhosin is implemented as a patch, afaik.

So try phpinfo()!

Here is a neat HOWTO:

http://kb.mediatemple.net/questions/764/How+can+I+create+a+phpinfo.php+page%3F#gs

wmp


0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 35721533
Suhosin will show up in the output of phpinfo();

Install this script and run it, then search the output page for "suhosin"

More information here:
http://www.hardened-php.net/suhosin/

In my experience, Suhosin was a terrible problem, causing all kinds of silent errors, such as throwing away form input that it decided was "too long."
<?php phpinfo();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35721632
farzanj: I tried your commands and didn't see anything thing pop up
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35721664
It means that suhosin was not found.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35721853
wool created the phpinfo file and it also doesn't show it so I'm pretty confident to say we don't have it running.
0