Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to load OS on Dell Poweredge 2650

Posted on 2011-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a dell poweredge 2650 which has linux cent os on it and I want to reformat it to a Windows box. I am using the Dell service disk that it does not seem to recognize and the box keeps booting into the CentOS. How can I get Windows on this machine?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35721332
Are you sure that you are booting from the CD ? do you see in the screen that PC is booting from a CD ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 35721341
it does not look like it is booting from the CD. the bios is set to boot from the CD then hard disks, but it goes to the hard disks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35721345
Perhaps your media is not bootable?  Are you sure BIOS is set to boot off the CD first?  What SPECIFIC disk are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 35721381
I am using the service and diagnostic utilities version 5.2. this one was not working. I also have a dvd of version 5.4 which the cd rom drive does flash the light, but this also is not working because the machine only has a cd rom, not a dvd drive.  where do i go from here?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 2000 total points
ID: 35721452
You need to used the Systems Buiild and Update utility

This is a CD iso which will work on your CD Rom

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&deviceid=24134&libid=36&releaseid=R300653&vercnt=4&formatcnt=0&SystemID=PWE_R710&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=-1&dateid=-1&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&impid=-1&checkFormat=true

you need to DESELECT the option to install Open Manage, should be on the last screen of the SBUU setup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 35721901
I found an installation and server management bootable cd version 4.5. it did recognize this. it then asked for a replication floppy. what is that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 35722149
I'm not sure what that is, but if you download the SBUU you should have no issues
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 35723154
i think i got er.
0