?
Solved

Removing a Watermark That's Not a Watermark

Posted on 2011-05-09
12
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I'm using MS Word 2010.

I have a document I received from another department and was asked to "generify" it.  After getting rid of all the text and other references specific to the customer, the only thing I have left is the watermark.  I can't seem to remove it.  Yes, I went to the Page Layout tab, selected "Watermark" and clicked "Remove Watermark" but that has no apparent affect.  Through the same watermark option I am able to add another watermark so that both are visible at the same time.  In previous experience one watermark will overwrite the previous one.

So, how do I get rid of the prior watermark (or whatever the background is)

Sorry, company security prevents me from posting the file (even just the blank document with the watermark.
0
Comment
Question by:Clif
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35721542
It would appear that (a) there is a permission problem or (b) the template for the document now has the watermark.

See if the other department can help you with permissions (copy the document to a generic directory where Everyone has write access) and resave it.

See if they use a more generic (or even default) word template.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35721677
It could be an ordinary graphic anchored in the header (or footer). Try selecting each, to see if you can select the graphic as such, and delete it with the Delete key
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35722167
thinkpads_user,
The document is old.  No one in the source department knows anything about it.

How would I check the permissions?  How can I tell what template is being used, and can I change templates (without copy/paste the entire document)?

GrahamSkan,
How can I tell of it's a graphic in the header or footer?  There does not appear to be an anchor point.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35722196
If you are able to access the header and footer section, are you able to click on the watermark (image) in the body of the document and get a border (outline around the image) to show up? If so, try clicking the Delete key to see if this will make the 'watermark' disappear.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 35722411
Either there or at your computer, copy the document to a folder that has write permission. At your computer, make a folder called C:\temp. Right click on temp and make sure Everyone has rights to it. Copy the document there. Open it, and now Save As new name. Can you delete the watermark in the new document?

Also, go into the Word Properties of the document and see if you can assign it to yourself.

Try opening a new document on your machine and the open the other document. Copy the contents of the document into the new document. That should change the template and maybe eliminate some permissions. What do you see?

Ultimately, if no one knows about the document and you cannot post it, then it may be easier to create a new document.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35722809
This macro should report if there are any (floating) shapes in the headers and footers of the first section of the document.
Sub CountShapes()
    Dim htr As HeaderFooter
    Dim h As Integer
    Dim f As Integer
    
    For Each htr In ActiveDocument.Sections(1).Headers
        h = h + htr.Shapes.Count
    Next htr
    
    For Each htr In ActiveDocument.Sections(1).Footers
        f = f + htr.Shapes.Count
    Next htr
    
    MsgBox "Header shape count: " & h & vbCrLf & "Footer shape count: " & f
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35723109
yobri,
I can access the headers/footers.  The watermark does not physically appear within the header/footer areas.  Single-clicking on the watermark image where I can see it does nothing.

thinkpads_user,
Considering I*'ve been editing the document for everything except the watermark, I've pretty much already done all the steps you've outlined so far.  But I did again, just to make sure.  No change, I can't see any place where the watermark is anchored, if it's justr a background image.  I can't "click" on it.  Clicking (right or left) does nothing.

Copying the contents of the document or recreating it, while certainly an option, isn't a very good one.  There are macros that would have to be recreated, as well as other non-visible extras that I may miss.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35723805
GrahamSkan,
I tried your macro.

I went through and deleted everything from each header/footer (Process: Doubleclick Header/Footer.  Press Ctrl-Home.  Press Ctrl-Shift-End.  Press Delete)

After doing all this, you macro still comes up with six objects each.

I tried simply deleting the headers and footers, but the action doesn't do anything, nor does it produce an error.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35723879
See if you can delete the shapes with this macro.
Sub DelShapes()
    Dim htr As HeaderFooter
    Dim h As Integer
    Dim f As Integer
    
    For Each htr In ActiveDocument.Sections(1).Headers
        Do
            htr.Shapes(1).Delete
        Loop Until htr.Shapes.Count = 0
    Next htr
    
    For Each htr In ActiveDocument.Sections(1).Footers
        Do
            htr.Shapes(1).Delete
        Loop Until htr.Shapes.Count = 0
    Next htr
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35724029
GrahamSkan,
I tried running your macro.  In the first loop (headers) at the line:
htr.Shapes(1).Delete

I get the error message:
"The index into the specified collection is out of bounds."

I changed your code from:
        Do
            htr.Shapes(1).Delete
        Loop Until htr.Shapes.Count = 0

Open in new window

to
        Do Until htr.Shapes.Count = 0
            htr.Shapes(1).Delete
        Loop

Open in new window

in both loops and it runs without error.

Afterwards CountShapes() now reports 0 for both header and footer, but unfortunately the watermark (or whatever it is) remains.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35737446
As much of a pain in the butt as it was, I ended up having to create a new document.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35737488
Thank you. I understand the work in creating a new document and I was pleased to help you. ... Thinkpads_User
0