Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

help me with ms box in ms access 2010

Posted on 2011-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
May it is really simple for you, guys
All i need is to modify the message box in ms access 2010
Let say, I have a macro, which includes:
1. Query
2. Message box  and
the message box should say  " Completed" & Date, where Date is the current date
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chwong67
ID: 35725120
MsgBox ("Completed " & Date)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 35729510
thank you, that is what i am using right now, and it does not return actual Date, it returns the word "Date". You can see that from my description of the task

I want to see "Completed " 05/10/2011 and what i see "Completed Date"
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 35746970
try:
MsgBox("Completed " &  Format (Now, "mm/dd/yyyy") )
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 35747186
no, does not work, it print exactly ------------->"Completed " &  Format (Now, "mm/dd/yyyy")  message
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 35748788
I don't have 2010, but in 2007, I can replicate the "Incorrect" behaviour you are seeing by going to:
Action         > MsgBox
Arguments > "Completed " &  Format (Now, "mm/dd/yyyy")  

To do what you want in 2007, you need:
Action         > RunCode
Arguments > MsgBox ("Done " & Format(Now,"mm/dd/yyyy"))
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35748795
>>Arguments > MsgBox ("Done " & Format(Now,"mm/dd/yyyy"))
I meant Completed:
Arguments > MsgBox ("Completed " & Format(Now,"mm/dd/yyyy"))
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 35748855
Perfect, that is what it is
Thank you hielo
0