[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Notify "Read Only", "Notify", "Cancel" does not work

Posted on 2011-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a network environment, opening an Excel workbook that is already opened by
someone else, prompts me with a choice of "Open as Read-Only, or choose
Notify to be alerted when it is available". Although I choose "Notify", I do
not receive any notification when the file is closed. Is there a setting
within MS Office that needs to be configured for this feature to work?

I'm using 2010 and saving in 2003 format the rest of the user are on 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:kb5ozcjwb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35722154
Here's the formula for the first year:

=SUMPRODUCT((YEAR($A$1:$A$29)=YEAR(A31))*($B$1:$B$29))

Please take a look at the attached file.

jppinto
formula-filter-year.xls
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35722165
Wrong post! Please ignore.

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:kb5ozcjwb
ID: 35724077
Anyone?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kb5ozcjwb
ID: 35737934
Anyone?

Can someone point me in the right direction?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kb5ozcjwb
ID: 35746660
bump
0
 

Author Comment

by:kb5ozcjwb
ID: 35754111
Anyone up for the challenge?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35960270
There is no setting which allows or prevents this feature. If you have chosen "notify" you should get the notification as soon as the other user opens the file.

In your case does this happen with a particular file or does it happen with many or all such files?

I suggest you open a trial file in some new directory and test it both ways between only two computers.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35960275
Also do wait several minutes before giving up.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36341187
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0