Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Putty problem

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
i have a small issue but major issue for me

The putty window title is deafults to one ip address xxx.xx.xxx.xx  when ever i open a new session.
I need to change the window title again and again.

Is there any process to change the window title defaults to my hostname or ipaddress of current session.

Changing every time the window title is becoming an issue for me.  Can you please help me on this.

The problem occurs when i installed a putty. Previously, it is not like that.

This is on Windows operating system.


Help me plz...
0
Comment
Question by:gopisera
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:takenoco
ID: 35721645
You should be able to save the Sessions...  Pease provide a screen shot of your putty.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35721653
The change in the name is a function of the shell which issues the "control" set that updates the title of the window?  What is the issue that the change in title creates?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1200 total points
ID: 35721979
By default, PuTTY only uses the server-supplied window title, and ignores the icon title entirely. If for some reason you want to see both titles, check the box marked ‘Separate window and icon titles’. If you do this, PuTTY's window title and Taskbar caption will change into the server-supplied icon title if you minimise the PuTTY window, and change back to the server-supplied window title if you restore it. (If the server has not bothered to supply a window or icon title, none of this will happen.)

source: http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.58/htmldoc/Chapter4.html#config-title
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gopisera
gopisera earned 0 total points
ID: 35722044


If i opened serveral window.  It will be difficult if it is of same name.      Previously, it will be of ipaddress of the server.
Right, now it is of constant ipaddress.


Please see the screen shot...


Any different servers i opened.  It will show the same ipaddress.

Every time, i have to go to the settings and need to change to the current ipadreess..  Big hell..

Help me on this please

untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35722331
You can use screen if that is an option i.e. connect to one server and then use screen to create connections to the other servers.  ctrl-A lets you set the screen's Name.

http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-mini/Xterm-Title.html
http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-448614.html

The thing that works,
PROMPT_COMMAND='echo -ne "\033]0;"myWindowTitle"\007"'

The problem is if the shell to which you jump is not bash, or the data does not come back.
PROMPT_COMMAND='echo -ne "\033]0;${USER}@${HOSTNAME%%.*}:${PWD/#$HOME/~}"; echo -ne "\007"'


0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:gopisera
ID: 35759446
The answer helped me in finding out the solution for my question indirectly.


Thanks,
0