[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuration of a web server with two NICs

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have this situation:

I have one web server, with Windows 2008 server hosting my web site. This server is connected with one NIC to a ADSL router and with the other to LAN (with firewall).

On the 'external' NIC I have this IP vaules:

IP 192.168.0.100
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS Server: 195.xxx.xxx.xxx

On the 'internal' NIC (the one that leads to a supposed LAN trhough a firewall) :

IP 192.168.1.100
Gateway: 192.168.0.100
DNS Server: 195.xxx.xxx.xxx

This configuration works properly to serve website to external petitions almost 90% of the time. But sometimes the server doesn't do his job: clients can't access to IIS and I have to disable 'internal' connection. This solves the problem, because instantly website is served again.

I undestand that there is some missconfiguration with the routing, but I can't find the error. Can anyone tell me some clues?

Thanks a lot and kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:starbase2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35721696
You internal has the ip of the external as it's gateway? This is not how I would normally set this up. I don't see the point of even having two nics with this config. What exactly are you trying to accomplish here? Any reason not to just have one nic on the LAN and forward port 80 to it?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35721713
Go to your network card bindings make sure your external NIC is listed first.

You shouldn't need to have the DNS server in internal network configuration
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35721716
You need to remove the gateway from the internal NIC and add static routes to the inside network as necessary. You didn't include subnet masks, but it also looks like the router on the internal NIC may not be on the same IP subnet as your NIC interface, depending on you subnet mask and whether or not you correctly posted the IP addresses.  

To add a static route under Windows, look at "route /?" From command prompt.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Osmoze earned 2000 total points
ID: 35721932
add static routes in the machine

the machine needs a route to forwards packets to internal client without ambiguity do

route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.100 metric 1 -p

and to force the machine sending all trafic not destined to you r internal network do

route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.100 metric 1 -p

its necessary to make these routes persistante with  -p .

also change the card binding  in Network and sharing Center > change adapter Settings > in the menu , Advanced setting > advanced .

remove the gateway from the Internal nic


in the other hand consider removing the second nic and working with One nic . it will be easier and cleaner architecture .
0