Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wordpress re-use a block of content

Posted on 2011-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hi guys,

I hope someone can suggest the best way to do this?

I have box of content I have designed using CSS. This box contains text and few graphic buttons. It’s simply made to increase the visitor interest.

I am using WP 3. I would like to know how is it possible to inject/call the box within a page in page editor.

For example: I create a page and write its text w in page editor then I would like to simply call/insert the this box using a function or whatever.

I simply need to use this box and re-use everywhere I want in any of the pages.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Refael
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 35721885
Hi Refael,

You are basically talking about writing a plugin that inserts the content whenever you want it, probably via a shortcode.  It's certainly possible but requires that you have a fair amount of WordPress and PHP knowledge.

Start your research here:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Shortcode_API
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 35721930
Try this plugin, I haven't used it but it looks like it'll create the shortcode for you so you can use

[include-page id="123"]

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/improved-include-page/installation/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 35722571
Thanks Guys,

i followed this link: http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/wordpress/wordpress-shortcodes-the-right-way/
and it works fantastic with shortcodes. thank you!
0