Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VmwareESXi 4.1 and raid configuration

Posted on 2011-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Dear Experts:

I have to install the VmwareESXi 4.1 on dell server R710 for this i have downloaded VMware-VMvisor-Installer-4.1.0.update1-348481.x86_64-Dell_Customized from the vmware website iam planning to install this on the USB stick as iam having total of 06 SAS HDDs and one of the VM will have to function as zimbra mail server (production server) for 600 users, please suggest me the best raid practice for this setup.  
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35721772
RAID 10 for performance, best for read and write, otherwise RAID 5 will be sufficient.

Just make sure you DO NOT create a RAID Array larger than 2TB - 512 bytes, this is the largest that ESXi/ESX supports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 35721929
Sir,Thanks for the reply, shall i go for one RAID5 for total 06 disks or shall i go for RAID 10 if RAID 10 how much space will be available for the VM and data, pleas help.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35722003
you have to make a decision about performance versus space?

what size are the disks?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35722040
If you use RAID 1, the performance will be faster for read and write, operations, but there will be less space for virtual machines. If you use RAID 5, there will be more space for virtual machines, but the performance will be slighly less for virtual machines.

It's a choice between more or less storage and performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 35722046
Sir, The disks are of SAS 300GB each and total of 6 nos i,e 300*6. Please suggest me .
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 35722061
Sir it is 300GB of each disk of total 06 nos and cannot add anymore this is the maximum possible for this hardware. Please suggest me the best raid practice
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 35722194
With 6 300 GB Drives in a RAID 5 configuration the volume size will be 1,500 GB (one drive for parity). With a RAID 6 it will be  1,200 GB (two drives for parity).

I would actually recommend reserving on drive for a hot spare and using RAID 5 - that way if you were to have a failure on a drive it will start rebuilding immediately on your spare drive. In this case you would have about 1,200 GB (1.2 TB) volume size.

RAID 10 (in my not so humble opinion) would be a bit of overkill for a mail server, though it would achieve better performance than RAID 5. If you go with the RAID 10 option the maximum volume size would be 900 GB.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35722198
Okay

6 300GB Disks in RAID 10 - 900GB
6 300GB Disks in RAID 5 - 1.5TB (1500GB)

RAID 10 or RAID 5.

RAID 10 if you want best performance.
0