?
Solved

SBS 2011 upgrade from SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have tried migrating our data from a SBS 2003 machine to a new server (SBS2011 Standard) several times without success. I have been using Microsoft's built-in migration tool.

SBS2003 machine has some issues.  Sharepoint is not behaving well, and the companyweb  site doesn't work.  Even so, the Microsoft BP Analyzer thought the server was working well.
Some more stats:
6-7 human users
Exchange is being used
Home directories (My Documents of users)  are being stored on the server

I do want  SharePoint functioning on the new server. That's part of the reason for the upgrade.

What would be the best way to get the data, AD, Exchange, etc. over on the new server?

Thanks!

BTW, if you want to see the migration logs, they're below. It's a DCpromo issue.



SBSSetup.log
dcpromoui.log
0
Comment
Question by:eglescout
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35721875
How much data do you have on your exchange server?  Would it be too difficult for you to do a clean install?  I just recently moved to SBS 2008 from SBS 2000 and I have 15 users.  I opted to do a clean install, set everyone back up and move the data via pst files and excel (for exporting contacts and calendar).  We also went with a NAS device, so I moved all of my data from the SBS (which is how it was set up 10 years ago) to the new NAS.  I then kept my SBS 2000 box around, just in case I missed something.  2 years later and I'm still going strong...and I haven't had my boss come back to me looking for some antiquated file she has been missing :)

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eglescout
ID: 35721968
I'm glad it worked for you.  My main concern is Exchange.  The rest is pretty easy to duplicate.  We have some users that use Outlook on multiple machines.

Does Exchange pick up folders when you restore a .pst back into Outlook? Then I'd jump on this.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 2000 total points
ID: 35722265
If you restore (which is really just copying) from a pst file to Exchange, you'll pick up the file structure.  You do have to move one folder at a time (I believe - at least I did).

I already had my users moving data into pst files stored on my server, so to move the rest of the data wa quite painless for me.  In all, I had approx 5GB of data from the various users to move.  My set up was very easy as I only had 15 users.  I was the only one with multiple pcs and I didn't have to do anything different with Outlook, other than redirect to the new location of the pst files.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35723287
From the logs, my first guess is that you have. DNS issue. This is something the BPA cannot always test for or pick up. It is important to ensure the 2011 server is using the ok'd SBS server and ONLY the old SBS server for DNS during install.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:eglescout
ID: 35827281
I ended up doing a clean install importing the Outlook data from PST files. I also had grabbed user files from each account before the switch.   It worked alright.  I did change the local domain because I was worried that some unknown settings would linger in the client computers if I stuck with the same domain.  That caused some extra headaches.

The big question from this experience is this:  will client computers behave well if the new server / domain controller (SBS 2011) uses the same local domain as the old server / domain controller (SBS 2003)?  (The old server would be shut down before the new one would be brought online.)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35827394
Client computers will still see the new server as belonging to a new domain. You will need to disjoin the client PCs from the old domain and join them to the new one.

With both machines having the same domain name, DNS issues are likely to abound if you don't properly ensure all roles (DHCP/DNS) are *only* on the new server.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:eglescout
ID: 35904262
Thanks Cliff.  I feel better about just creating a new domain.  It was a bit of work, but the dust has mostly settled.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tim_Lazer
ID: 36599812
You could consider using the Swing Migration technique. I have successfully migrated from SBS2003 to SBS2008 and from SBS2003 to SBS2011 offline with a great deal less pain than the direct Microsoft method which I tried first. You can obtain excellent additional support if you need it.

try here http://www.sbsmigration.com/
0