?
Solved

Enable TS Client to print to another TS Client

Posted on 2011-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Here is my problem, I just installed a new server running Windows 2008 Ent. R2 with Terminal Server when my TS Clients connect they cannot see the other TS Clients printers. When we were on our 2003 Ent. Server we were able to see other printers. I did not have to use any special scripts on that server. How can I fix my server to allow all TS Clients to see all connected printers (from other TS Clients) and be able to print to the locations? I want my users to see the printers just like the Administrator can see them.
0
Comment
Question by:CR_Office
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 1500 total points
ID: 35722377
i'm not sure why you would want to do this?
isn't it easier/better to just add the printers to a print server and map them to the ts sessions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35723167

You should be able to accomplish this by modifying the Group Policy Object editor on the 2008 server.  On the 2008 server run: GPEDIT.msc

Then navigate to the following key: Computer Configuration>  Administrative templates> Printer Browsing

If you enable printer browsing in the Group Policy the you should be able to see all the remote printers installed on the 2008 Terminal server.  The group policy on 2008 is much more robust than 2003 and many things that were enabled on 2003 are disabled by default in 2008
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35723177
I missed one of the path folders in my above post within the Group Policy editor navigate to:

Computer Configuration>  Administrative templates> Printers> Printer Browsing
0
 

Author Comment

by:CR_Office
ID: 35724802
I changed the policy like "Patmac951" suggested and rebooted my server and the TS user still cannot see any of the other users printers. I also mapped the a of the printers like "setasoujiro" suggested but when the users reconnect at a later time their session id is different and it would not print to their printer. I am no guru but if there is something else I need to check please let me know. I also have the slow printing and I have disabled the rendering and have all my drivers loaded onto the server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 35730492
try disabling the easy print



or enable easy print viseversa  and check

http://www.thinstuff.com/faq/index.php?action=artikel&cat=9&id=39&artlang=en

all the best
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 35786126
This changed on 2008 and now by design users do not have rights over other printers easily.
What you can try is to use the SETPRINTER utility (from the 2003 Resource Kit - google for it) and run it at logon (i.e. call it from USRLOGON.CMD on the RDS SH) and that will probably allow you to give all redirected printers the proper rights so everyone can see these.
Another option is to use the SetSecurityDescriptor Method of the Win32_Printer (Vista, 2008 and up).
For more information, please refer to the following article:
SetSecurityDescriptor Method of the Win32_Printer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa393594(VS.85).aspx

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CR_Office
ID: 35809118
I had to test sharing the remote printers and it seems to be working. I was worried that the session would change ports.
0